Solved

Windows 7 BSOD on shutdown?

Posted on 2015-02-06
6
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-03
Hi,

I am having issues with some machines (Acer notebooks) in out enivronment where they are getting blue screens of death on shutdown.

So as they shutdown the BSDO with a STOP: 0x000000C5. The operating system in Windows 7 x64 Enterprise.

So it does not happen on all machines or in fact every time. So this is a stand corporate image we are deploying.

Windows is configured to keep the memory.dmp file. I even set the registry key: AlwaysKeepMemoryDump

All this in aid to get a memory dump to look at.

But no dumps saved.

So any suggestions how I can resolve this? (I am figuring to try to get a memory dump to analyze the file).

I am guessing a problem with a driver maybee - but how can I narrow it down? Nothing I am seeing in event
logs either.

So any suggestions on how to solve?

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40595290
Stop 0x000000c5 can be many events which may have resulted in the system files errors. An incomplete installation, an incomplete uninstall, improper deletion of applications or hardware. It can also be caused if your computer is recovered from a virus or adware/spyware attack or by an improper shutdown of the computer.

And there might be a faulty drivers or memory sticks in your pc, update all your drivers etc ... if you still get the BSOD, then check your memory by running a memory test memtest.

Run memtest for at least 8 passes, If it start showing errors/red lines, stop testing. A single error is enough to determine that something is going bad there.

If memtest86+ is free from errors, enable Driver Verifier to monitor the drivers.

Run Driver Verifier for 24 hours or the occurrence of the next crash, whichever is earlier.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40595316
look for a system that NEVER has the BSOD   - and compare the driver version for chipset and video with a system that has the problem
verify also the bios version

are ALL notebooks the same hardware ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 40595334
Hi,

Thanks I do know there are BIOS version differences between the notebooks. As well the hard disk are different.

But not sure about the chipset and video drivers but I will check this.

Thanks,

Ward
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40595382
Change the dump setting so it creates small memory dumps, and not full dumps. Then wait until 3 such minidumps have been created, pack them into a zip file, and attach the zip file with your next comment. Full dumps use too much space, and don't have any additional info that would be useful for debugging.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40596424
a stop 0xC5 is DRIVER_CORRUPTED_EXPOOL
update your bios, drivers including chipset (f these are not the latest) and see if it continues
i'm guessing there is a driver process not terminating properly since it happens at shutdown
0
 

Expert Comment

by:b p
ID: 40865495
Hi Whorsfall,

I happen to have the very same problem with our Fujitsu U904 model,
Can you let me know on which Acer model you got the issue, or if you know it, what driver did cause it ?
Thanks in advance
Bruno
0