Solved

router settings

Posted on 2015-02-06
8
333 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have just changed my isp but now I cannot get to view my websites that are hosted on the synology ds411+. The router is a ZTE ZXHN H218N.

My domains are forwarded to no-ip.
The ports are open 80 and 5000 to 5001
the ds411+ is connected to a static internal ip and shows that it is connected to the web

if i put in
http://acousticlaptops..co.uk it succesfully gets changed to

http://acousticlaptops.no-ip.co.uk/

at that point I get the router welcome screen and not the site.

so i am guessing its a setting in the router that is not right.

assistance would be appreciated as the router has very little info about it.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 40595614
You changed ISP so you would need to change Gateway and DNS as well as IP. Most likely DNS is causing this issue.

Go to the WAN setup, delete the IP, Gateway, and DNS. Set for DHCP and the reset the router. Unplug it, wait 10 seconds and plug it back in.

Sometime back, if you changed routers, you had to call the ISP to flush the modem. That is long gone for me, but something to consider.

Finally, if you continue to have difficulty, do a hard reset of the router back to factory specs, set it up and then look to see if a router firmware upgrade is available.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 250 total points
ID: 40596386
If you are getting the router welcome screen instead of the server, then you need to turn off the feature in the router that allows management of the router externally (from the WAN side).  Perhaps you turned that on while you were adjusting things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40596532
My searching revealed this but I think the ISP deal with that,  It has a section in admin called TR-069 but I dont know and cannot see where to turn the remote management off or which port its using and the problem isnt restricted to one port, yesterday I create a port called 1080 set the synology sites to use that port instead and still the same.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 250 total points
ID: 40596548
It doesn't matter what port you set the Synology to.
If you browse to http://acousticlaptops.no-ip.co.uk/ , you're going into the WAN on port 80.
If the router is set to be externally managed at port 80, you're going to get the router's welcome screen.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40596816
Have you tried the basic settings (particularly DNS) as I noted and tried resetting the router?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 125 total points
ID: 40601958
To see if your port 1080 works try to browse to: http://acousticlaptops.no-ip.co.uk:1080
Before you try that, check on your router that you configured port forwarding from port 1080 to port 80 on your Synology.
It should be something like this:
WAN Host Start/End IP: leave it blank or enter router IP
WAN Host Start/End port: 1080
LAN Host IP: Synology IP
LAN Host Start/End port: 80
Port Forwarding
Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40610584
I did all these things but it doesnt work so. if i use the zte router as the "first" router connected to the optical termination device and turn off wifi and NAT? (i assume turning off NAT will leave it as 192.168.0.1) and then connect my dlink to the ZTE switch side and make the dlink dir855 give ip addresses of 192.168.1.1.  how do I get to my synology in this configuration if indeed it is possible or will the zte being first in the chain still dump me at the router login screen? I tried the other way around with the dlink connection the the optical termination point but I didnt know what settings to put in to make it get an internet connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40613701
Ok it didnt go anywhere and I still have the issues no matter what port i use. I will post a different question on alternative setup with addition of a dlink router.
0