[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Hard Disk Compatibility

Posted on 2015-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Howdy,

I've run into an issue doing an update to a Hp Proliant ML350G6. I suspect the supplier has advised me the incorrect part number for the hard disks, and it appears the drives i have to hand are for a Gen 8 & 9 server.

The drives i have here are Part Number 652583-B21HP 600GB 6G SAS 10K 2.5in SC E NT HDD. From what i've found online it appears i may actually require Part Number 581286-B21 HP 600GB 6G SAS 10K 2.5in DP ENT HDD.

Does anyone know if its possible to use the newer drives in the older G6 model server - maybe a firmware update for the storage controller? It's running a Smart Aray P420i controller.
0
Comment
Question by:elemist
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595688
The disks are the same, your problem is that you have the wrong caddy. The old caddy has light pipes to illuminate the lights with the LEDs on the backplane, the new caddy has electronics on it instead to make useless rotating display.

You can buy 378343-002 from http://disctech.com/Products/HP-SAS-SATA-Trays-Hotswap-Hard-Disk-Trays and do your own caddy swaps. (many other suppliers if you're not in USA.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40596836
the new caddy has electronics on it instead to make useless rotating display.
What are you talking about Andy? I like these new fangled rotating lights :)

Andy is 100% correct in that newer Gen8 and Gen9 drives (aka SmartDrives) will not work with previous generation servers out of the box. I would personally probably opt to return the drives and get the proper drives for warranty/support purposes but you can also use the caddy swap trick outlined by Andy above if you're in a pinch and need to use these drives ASAP.

The last thing you need when contacting HP for support is to hear them say "but sir these drives are not compatible with your server hence your issue" then spend the next 10-15 minutes explaining to them what you did to get the drives to work.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40596880
HP wouldn't know that the drives came with SC since they would only look at it via ADU/ACU/SSA and the part number that gives is something like EG0600FBDSR which comes in both caddy flavours. Admittedly since it was the vendor's mistake they should put it right at their cost.

Had someone remove the wrong disk the other day, they thought the "do not remove" light was the fault light!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40596890
Ah yes of course, you're right. It's been a while since I last contacted HP for anything, I find myself getting frustrated talking to them as of late.
Had someone remove the wrong disk the other day, they thought the "do not remove" light was the fault light!
Hah, that's a good one!

The funny thing is that HP say the do not remove light is meant to "reduce logical drive failures due to accidental removal of a drive" in their SmartDrive Data Sheet!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:elemist
ID: 40600479
Thanks all - swapped the caddies and worked like a charm.
0