Solved

remote desktop connection - identity of remote computer cannot be verified

Posted on 2015-02-07
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
when trying to rdp to a win 7 pc, it shows "identity of remote computer cannot be verified. do you want to connect anyway?
the remote computer could not be authenticated due to problems with its security certificate. it may be unsafe to proceed."

there is a button 'view certificate' in which after clicking, we can choose to install it. it says the certificate issued from the remote computer. how do we know if the certificate is indeed issued from the remote computer?  when try to check from the remote computer using certmgr.msc, unable to find the certificate issued by it.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
Comment Utility
Check date and time settings are same between rdp machine and win 7 machine. If all are same, then change registry value.

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\SecurityLayer = 1
change to 0
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
there is a button 'view certificate' in which after clicking, we can choose to install it. it says the certificate issued from the remote computer. how do we know if the certificate is indeed issued from the remote computer?  when try to check from the remote computer using certmgr.msc, unable to find the certificate issued by it.
That's because certmgr.msc loads all the certificates for the current user and not for the local computer. The certificate you're after is stored at the machine level.

You can locate the certificate using these steps:
- Bring up the Run dialog box by clicking on Start > Run or pressing your Windows +R keys simultaneously
- Type in mmc then click OK
- In the MMC window that appears, click on File and then Add/Remove Snap-in...
- Select Certificates on the left pane then click the Add button
- Select Computer account when prompted, then click Next, Finish and OK
- Expand Certificates (Local Computer) > Remote Desktop > Certificates
- You should find the certificate that you're looking for there
- Double click on the certificate and then go to the Details tab to verify that the Thumbprint matches the one you see when you initiate a remote connection to the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
Comment Utility
deadman, why need to change the registry value when date and time the same?
VB ITS, thanks for the info
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:dlogan83
Comment Utility
Hi  i seem to have the same issue, everything was setup and working prefectley for over a year, now i cannot connect to our server and get this same message plus "the remote computer requires network level authenticationm which your computer does not support!!!!. My machine is a domain pc and running windows 8.1pro. server is sbs2011.

Was working fine until yesterday after a windows 8.1 update!.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
You need to change the Remote Desktop settings on the computer you are trying to connect to.

- In Control Panel open System
- Click Remote settings
- Change the Remote Desktop setting to Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure)
Remote-Desktop-settings.png- Click OK when done
- Try connecting remotely again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlogan83
Comment Utility
Thanks. The pc is our server that has changed. running sbs 2011. Is there a reason this would stop working when its worked fine for over a year.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Sorry, can't tell you why this would have changed in your environment. Perhaps one of your colleagues logged into the server and accidentally changed the setting while they were troubleshooting the remote access issues?
0