Solved

How to delete all printer entries in windows 7 client to solve spooler issue

Posted on 2015-02-07
13
804 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
We deployed the printers in all clients using GPO.
But in some clients, it crashed spooler, so spooler is stopping when connect to print server.

So i want to delete all printer entries dll, driver, spool, registry values related to printers on the client. How to proceed ?
I already tried deleting spl and shd files. but it doest fix the issue. I checked all the config with another working computer, everything looks similar. But however the spooler is crashed when connected to print server.

So the idea is to delete all entries related to printer as like fresh installation of windows and then try to connect to print server.
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 50 total points
ID: 40595528
Windows 7 client machine Run the printui tool in admin elevated command prompt type  printui /s /t2 remove the driver AND the package.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:veera
ID: 40595530
Dear,

Restart the print spooler service
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40595603
Here's how I did it, step-by-step:
First Solution:
1. right-click on desktop, create a new shortcut with target as 'cmd.exe'.
 2. right-click on the shortcut, "Run as Administrator"
 3. Run the printui tool:  printui /s /t2
 4. Try deleting the printers. If that doesn't work...
 5. CLick Start > Run > Services.msc
 6. Locate the Print Spooler service, and right-click > Properties > stop service.
 7. Open My Computer and browse to c:\Windows\System32\spool\Printers
 (you will need to say "oK" to get access to the folder).
 8. DELETE the contents of that folder.
 9. Restart the Print Spooler service.
 10. Go back into the printui utillity (might need to restart it using same method as above) and try removing printers again. This time it should work. If necessary, check the "Ports" tab and remove any TCP/IP ports that are associated with the old printer.
 11. Last but not least, I checked other computers on my home network to see if any of those had mapped to the old printer, and I removed those mappings, as the date of spooled documents suggested it was printed to long after it was physically removed.


Second Solution:

Windows 7 and Windows 8
From the desktop, click on the Windows start bubble.  In the search panel, type 'Print Management'.  

Open the Print Management utility.
When the Print Management utility opens, you will see a folder called 'Custom filters'.  Expand Custom Filters and select  'All Printers'.  This will list all of your installed printers.  Locate the printer that you want to remove.  Right-click the printer and select 'delete'.

Next, you need to remove the driver associated with the printer you just deleted. Click on the folder called 'All Drivers'.  Scroll through the list of installed drivers.  Select the driver(s) that pertain to the model printer you wish to remove.  Right click a driver and choose 'Remove Driver Package'.  This will uninstall the driver.

When you are finished, close the Print Management utility.

Before attempting to re-install a problematic printer, you may wish to reboot the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40595659
thanks guys
@Praveen : I already tried the first solution. But in vain
`whenever i run the command printui /s /t2 nothing happens. And the Printer folder is empty. refer the screenshot " printer content " but when i go Spool folder ( screenshot spool containter ), i can see different folders and see drivers in folder driver and prtprocs. Whereas the folder Server contains folders with my print server names but the contents empty. This spool folder is similar in working computer and non working computer as well.

how about deleting the registry entries related to printer, dll files ?
I ask this spooler crash is happening when we updated the driver language from en to german. First we installed driver in english on print server and then updated driver to german and then reverted back to english. Since this some clients are having issues spooler.
Spool-Container.png
printer-content
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 450 total points
ID: 40595905
Step 1
 ======
 1. Click Start, type REGEDIT in the Start Search Bar, and then press ENTER.
 2. Navigate to and then click the following registry key:
 
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environment\Windows NT x86
 
 View the list of subkeys. There should be only the following subkeys:
 
 Drivers
 Print Processors

If there are any keys other than those listed above, follow these steps:
 
 a. On the File menu, click Export.
 b. In the File Name box, type a descriptive name for this key -- for example, type WindowsNTx86regkey -- and then click Save to save it to your local Desktop.
 
 We can use this backup of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environment\Windows NT x86 registry key to restore the key if you experience any problems after you complete this procedure.
 
 c. Delete all keys other than Drivers and Print Processors.


Step 2

 ======
 Navigate to and click the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors registry key. View the list of subkeys. There should be only the following subkeys:
 
 BJ Language Monitor
 Local Port
 Microsoft Document Imaging Writer Monitor
 Microsoft Shared Fax Monitor
 Standard TCP/IP Port
 USB Monitor
 WSD Port
 
 If there are any keys other than those listed in above, follow these steps to delete them:
 
 a. On the File menu, click Export.
 b. In the File Name box, type a descriptive name for this key -- for example, type Monitorsregkey -- and then click Save to save it to your local Desktop.
 
 We can use this backup of the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors registry key to restore the key if you experience any problems after you complete this procedure.
 
 c. Delete all keys other than the 5 listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40596060
these steps are to delete the printer entries ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40596152
yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40596705
You say 5 listed drivers. But there are more than 7 in your list.

Which 5 entries you are mentioning about ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40596848
Typo....
7 keys.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40598219
Similar cases reported several time on my network.

Solved by removing re-assigning the default printer to another.  Remove affected driver and re-install the driver.

Some times drivers get corrupted, specially PS drivers.

Hope that helps!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40599200
my case is different. I can't even delete the printer, i get the message, printers in use. When i stop spooler all the printer drivers are disappeared. When i start print spooler i stays only couple of seconds and then disappears.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40600554
Have you try to do this on safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 40601557
In safe mode, no drivers are loading as well.
0