Solved

Draytek ADSL router

Posted on 2015-02-07
11
273 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Is it possible to set up a Draytek Router 2860 for IPoE protocol ?
If so, please can I have details
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
IPoA/IPoE should be available within firmware. IPoE.pngAs you see in this broadcom router I have - IPoE is same as IPoA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I need to see this in the Draytek router
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Find in user guide.... Normaly such options pop up when you try to connect DSL connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I cannot locate the protocol
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.draytek.nl/files/2860_1.1.pdf Page 16 says you must try harder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
So are you saying that PPPoE is the same as IPoE?
That what page 16 indicates
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No PPPoE is with password, IPoE is ethernet-like with DHCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
I still cannot see how to set this in the draytek 2860
Can you give me an exact answer please
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Select EoA, this is the same as PPPoE, IPoE
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
PPPoE is different - like dial-in....
EoA (ethernet over ATM) is one of names for ethernet emulation over DSL...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
Comment Utility
managed to solve
0