?
Solved

Outlook 2013 indexing not up to date

Posted on 2015-02-07
15
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
When I use search in Outlook 2013 it now only finds results up to 6 or 7 days ago. I think this started about 2 weeks ago. Up till then it had always been working perfectly. Any ideas on how to approach this problem please?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40595544
Hi

You may want to rebuild the Outlook Indexing

Open outlook
Go in File tab
Then in Options
Click on Search
In the Source field, click on Indexing Option
Click on the Advance button

In the troubleshooting section, click on Rebuild.

Then reboot your PC.

In dexing option
Option rebuild
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40595546
Rebuild the index in Outlook 2013
Go to Outlook Settings (File | Options)
Go to the Search settings
Click on Indexing Options
Click Advanced
Click Rebuild
Click OK and then Close to dismiss the dialogs
Indexing will rebuild. It will takes some times to rebuild.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40595627
Rebuilding the Windows Index should work. If you still have issues, go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, click on Office and do a Full Repair. After this, shut down, start back up and rebuild the index again.

If Exchange, make sure the OST file is up to date. You can move the OSB file to a USB key, and then restart Outlook to rebuild the OST file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 40595690
Hi Wilder1626 and Deadman,
I did what you suggested about 4 hours ago. Should I be thinking in terms of hours or days regarding how long it will take? I can't see any evidence that anything is happening. In the past, probably when I upgraded to Outlook 2013 or got a new computer I remember when I tried an email search I would get something like "Outlook is not finished indexing, results may be incomplete" I would get this for a few days until eventually it was finished indexing and any searches would include the latest emails. When I try a search now I'm not getting any such message. So I'm wondering is it actually doing anything. When I go into File>Options>Search>indexing Options the magnifying glass is moving and I see the attached screenshot showing 123,444 items indexed. I'm pretty sure this is exactly what I saw 4 hours ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 40595693
I forgot the screenshot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 40595697
Outlook-2013-screenshot-1.JPG
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40595702
You might try Outllook in a new, test, Windows User Account (profile) and see if that works. It may possibly be a damaged Windows User Account.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40595790
Is it still running? 4 hours is long. You can always wait a little longer, just in case.

If you don't see any progress,  like John says, you may try Outlook in a new User Account see it this will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 40595926
Hi John,
It is Outlook 2013 Office 365 Exchange online. I found the OST file. How do I know how up to date this is. This my main OST file. I have a few others.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40595931
If your Outlook 2013 Office 365 is damaged, you may want to look at the link on how to repair.

Repair Outlook Data Files (.pst and .ost)

If you follow the path, you should see dates on them also.
    C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\
    C:\Users\%username%\Documents\Outlook Files\


That should guide you.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40595932
The best thing to do is to move the OST files off to a different media and let Outlook rebuild them.  Outlook is always trying to sync the OST file, so if there is an error, you don't know where or how to fix it. Just rebuild the OST file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 40610018
Problem seems to be completely solved. Although Wilder1626 and John Hurst seem to be saying the same thing I followed Wilder1626's link and scrolled down to "Re-create an offline Outlook Data File (.ost)". I followed these instructions meticulously and the ost. file immediately started being rebuilt. My old ost. file size was over 3.3GB. It took about 5 hours to rebuild it but it stopped about 4% short of the old file size. This is probably good enough...I hope.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40610039
@Martin Campbell - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40610129
@Martin Campbell, I'm glad i was able to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 40610664
Hi again John and Jean-Marc,
I've asked a new question "Outlook 2013 contacts no longer searchable"
Obviously it's related to this one.
0