Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore focus after postback

Posted on 2015-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-07
Hello,

I am not able to keep the focus on my textbox after the postback.
After postback, my focus goes to the URL automatically.

Here is what I have in my cs code:
  protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
     
        Tbx_VIN.Focus();
    }
    protected void TextBox1_TextChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Label4.Text ="VIN scanned:" +Tbx_VIN.Text;
        SqlDS_barcode.Insert();
        Tbx_VIN.Text = "";
        Tbx_VIN.Focus();
    }
    protected void GridView1_PreRender(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Tbx_VIN.Focus();
    }

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arnololo123
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40595587
 protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
      if (IsPostBack) 
        {
           // Response.Write("IsPostBack");
           Tbx_VIN.Focus();
        }
        else
        {
           // Response.Write("Not IsPostBack");
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:arnololo123
ID: 40595644
Thanks but it does not work.
I forget to mention that I am using a scanner to scan a barcode.
It seems that the problem only occur if I use the  barcode scanner, if I just type something and click away, the focus will stay.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greg Gamble
ID: 40596552
If this is an HTML5 project just add the parameter 'autofocus' to the control.  It might show as an error in the IDE, but it'll be fine and will validate .
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnololo123
ID: 40673082
This is not HTML5
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40676894
One the client side(javascript), you can set the focus. Maybe "document ready" or "onload" events
0