?
Solved

Task Manager will not Work on Win 7

Posted on 2015-02-07
15
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Windows 7 64bit computer system All Patches applied running AVG Cloud Antivirus.

I went to create a Task and it gave me a weird error: Please see attached error message

How can I ether repair or Re-install Task Manager,

Cjoego
Error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40595621
You cannot reinstall Task Manager - it is part of Windows.

Go to Admin Tools, Task Scheduler (this is not Task Manager). Does Task Scheduler open?  If it does, delete the task and start again.

If Task Scheduler does not open, start by running System File Checker.  Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, close out, and shut down the computer. Start up and test again.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595648
cjoego --
Run scans with your antivirus and antimalware programs.
If still no help, run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40595679
Try this

1. Startup in safe mode see if it works

2. Logon as another user account on this computer does that work?

3. run msconfig
    in Services tab "hide all Microsoft services"  then disable all others.
    in startup tab disable all
    restart computer
    does it work?  If it does you have a conflicting service are startup program
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40595758
It's important you clarify what is not working... is it Task Manager or is it Task Scheduler?  Two very different features - see below.
Task Manager and Task SchedulerIt's important to provide accurate information so that we can provide an accurate solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40595774
Task Scheduler
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40595781
Did you try any of the solutions offered?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40595875
Joseph Salazar--
Same advice as before.
"Run scans with your antivirus and antimalware programs.
 If still no help, run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

 This should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea. "

(Sorry I called you cjoego  earlier.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40596031
Update

Ran SFC command Twice---Same issue
Tried safemode --Same Issue
Tried MSCONFIG removed everything --same issue
Have not tried reinstall--I have to wait for client OK

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40596036
So then you have a significant operating system problem.

Back up the critical data and email on your computer and then:

1. Run Windows 7 Repair Install as suggested above. You need the Windows 7 DVD.   OR
2. Use the recovery partition to reinstall Windows fresh. This means reloading everything but can solve many niggling issues all at once.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40596044
Did it ever work?

Have you tried a system restore  using a prior restore point.


Have you tried using command line   see below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313565
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40596095
Tried System Restore 1st before posting...

Sorry did not mention it.

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40596122
Did you try it via command line?

See my prior post
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40596607
Do you see it here>Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools
Any registry changes?
If you have set a program t run?
There is a list of items you can check here
Quote:
On the left side, select the top item, Task Scheduler (Local).
You see the Task Scheduler Summary. It provides a review of your tasks, including which tasks have run and which are active.
On the left side, choose Task Scheduler Library.
Tasks are organized into folders. The Task Scheduler Library folder is the “root folder” for all tasks.
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-open-windows-task-scheduler.html
Triggers tab
Actions tab.
Conditions tab.
Settings tab.
History tab.
I just get the impression your running a CMD that is now over ridden by some previous schedule
 and wondered if you could just access scheduler in Control Panel?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40606328
Ran Repair 3 times till it worked

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40607095
Wow really?
How come it didn't fix things after once?
Hope everything runs satisfactory for you Cjoego
0