Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel formula need to add a NOT equal value

Posted on 2015-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have the following formula that works fine:
=SUMIFS(Report!H:H,Report!L:L,"Civilian",Report!N:N,"04*")+SUMIFS(Report!H:H,Report!L:L,"Civilian",Report!N:N,"05*")

But a new wrinkle popped in, I can't add values that have the word Commit in column D.  How would that impact the formula above?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595714
Use the criteria "<>*Commit*" like this
=SUMIFS(Report!H:H,Report!L:L,"Civilian",Report!N:N,"04*",Report!D:D,"<>*Commit*")+SUMIFS(Report!H:H,Report!L:L,"Civilian",Report!N:N,"05*",Report!D:D,"<>*Commit*")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40595729
You could use a formula like the following to return the number or 0 if it's not a number:
if(isnumber(yourcell),yourcell,0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595872
You can combine both SumIfs into one this way:
=Sum(SUMIFS(Report!H:H,Report!L:L,"Civilian",Report!N:N,{"04*","05*"},Report!D:D,"<>*Commit*"))

Open in new window


Ron
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40598071
Excellent, thanks go me the data I needed
0