Solved

Cleanest way to move vCenter to a new server

Posted on 2015-02-07
7
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have a couple ESXi 5.5. servers and a vCenter running in a VM on one of them. I need to move/re-install vCenter to a physical windows server. What is the cleanest way to do that. I only have 4 VMs including vCenter running on the two ESXi servers. Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:CanOfWorms
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 40595686
Not quite sure, why you want to move it to a Physical Server, as VMware recommends a virtual server, and when a virtual server, has much better resilience than a physical server, with VMware HA, VMware DRS, vMotion, Backup and Restore, and all the other virtual features.

and VMware in VMware vSphere 6.0, now recommend the use of the Appliance based in Linux, which is also virtual, rather than a Windows Server!

You can do this in a couple of methods...

1. Keep the existing SQL database, move the SQL server to the new SQL Server, re-install vCenter Server, pointing it to the existing SQL database, but with only four VMs, and two ESXi hosts, hardly seems worth that effort!

or

2. Remove the existing hosts from the vCenter Server (click remove), this can be done with VMs running, it does not affect the running VMs. Shutdown and turn off the old vCenter Server. Re-install a new vCenter Server, and add the ESXi hosts back.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 40597184
With few ESXi's I would just prime up virtual appliance and retire old vcenter without any migration whatsoever.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 40598552
Thank you for your answer. I believe I will leave it as is based on your commends. Thank you again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 40606926
On second guess I will be moving VCenter to a physical for the reason: easier to restore VMs using Veeam if the host Vcenter is on goes down.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40606931
I'm not sure why vCenter would go down!. But your choice.

VMware vSphere 6.0, VMware recommends, everyone switch to the Appliance! and drop Windows, because Windows and SQL does not scale well, now compare to the Appliance, and it's database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 40606932
vcenter doesnt have a choice if the host it is running on fails. no shared storage, local disk only.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40606966
vmware has vsa offering.... Why would ESXi go down more often than Windows servers?
0