Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assign privileged computer to IP range

Posted on 2015-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I need to allow a certain group of computers unfiltered internet access. The easiest way for me to do this would be to assign these computers to a specific IP range. I can then allow any computers in that range to bypass our filtering policy. The problem is that I don' t see a way to assign these computers to a specific range via DHCP.

I am looking for an alternative to manual interventions such as IP reservations or setting static IPs. Also I want this to be as easy and maintenance free as possible so I don't want to do anything with VLANS, etc.

I am starting to believe it is not possible to assign a specific computer to an IP range via DHCP, GP, etc. We are running Server 2008 Standard.
0
Comment
Question by:pmckenna11
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595750
You can, in the DHCP reservation area, pick a static IP for the privileged computers and match the IP address with the MAC address of the NIC on the privileged computer.  Now that computer gets the same IP address all the time.

In the Firewall, you can give the IP addresses above (or small range if all together) the unfettered access they need.

This works well (I use it) and is low maintenance if computers do not change (which does not happen frequently).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 40595777
thanks for the comment but as I said in the question I would rather not do this using reservations or any type of manual static IP assignment.

I would prefer to be able to assign a computer to a Group and then have computers in that Group get an IP address from the privileged range.

I have to get this done and will fall back to using reservations if there is no other way. I looked into using groups on the UTM but by the time I get LDAP and all the rest of it working it just is not worth the effort.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40595791
Based on what you have said, IP reservation is fairly simple and easily implemented. I also use this method to have a specific computer available to me.

I do understand what you posted, but I was just offering a simple way that works for me for a variety of situations.

Perhaps someone else has another idea.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40595841
Your best bet would be a reservation. Do not use Static IP's because when the users takes their laptop home or offsite they will constantly need to change there ip back to dhcp everytime. At least with a reservation you don't have to interact with the user at all.

I would prefer to be able to assign a computer to a Group and then have computers in that Group get an IP address from the privileged range

What your thinking of here would be using NAP (Network Access Policy) and GPO's to configrue a security group for specific assignment of DHCP address.

Below is a link on how to setup and configure this.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/windows_os_security/Using-Group-Policy-Filtering-Part1.html

Personally I would not use Group Policy because you now have 2 places to manage IP address assignment. I would use a reservation.

Will.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40595850
Just to be clear, I am not using static IP addresses on the computers. The server assigns a fixed IP that the firewall can use. My computer travels fine.

The only maintenance is knowing the MAC address of the computer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40623291
@pmckenna11 - Thanks, and I was happy to help you with this.
0