Solved

Shockwave Flash crashes consistently on Facebook's Farmville2 game

Posted on 2015-02-07
13
237 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
Zynga game called Farmville2, played through Facebook using either UPDATED Firefox or Chrome.  Frequently clear history and Flash cache, but continue to get crashes, submit crash reports and not much helps.  No known problems, graphic card fast, net fast, every product and driver updated and current.  Windows 7 Ultimate is the OS.

Zynga has posted a lot of information in these regards, all of which we've followed, but family and friends continue to experience these crashes.  Adobe flash is updated, btw, as well and we DO NOT have both plugins running; we've disabled the Pepper Flash item.

Thanks for your help.

":0)  Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40595745
To ask the obvious, have you updated Shockwave?  Current version is 12.1.6.156 or later.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40595749
Yes, always Flash - Shockwave updated.

Farmville Two has some intense animations and 3D graphics, graphic cards are fast and drivers updated.  It is helpful to get insight from players in those environments, in my humble opinion.

Stopped background irrelevant things from running, more than enough RAM, etc.  Baffled.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 0 total points
ID: 40595751
https://search.yahoo.com/search?fr=mcsaoffblock&type=B001US0D20140908&p=shockwave crashes farmville two
reflects how many solutions have been posted and tried; so hoping for something on spot and appreciative of any help.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40595757
It must be a Facebook problem. Nothing else is causing you an issue. I do not use Farmville so I cannot comment or help further. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40595767
I thank you, John, and appreciate your time very much.  I am hoping that we can get a solution, having spent inordinate amounts of time trying to help resolve these crashes for family for months in varying environments and HW/SW.  

Perhaps I should have posted this elsewhere within our site.  Not sure.  Also unclear if posting to Facebook would help either, as options below show in the "also Share on".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sun earned 300 total points
ID: 40596763
It may be worth re-setting the browser to defaults as a test - just in case some obscure aspect has got corrupted.

For Chrome, go to the settings menu (three horizontal bars top right) and select "Reset settings" near the bottom of the advanced settings...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40596974
Thank you, I've done this a few times, and uninstalled and reinstalled it completely.  the Shockwave Flash crashes continue, not only in Chrome but also new versions of Firefox.  It is when within the 3D game called farmville2 when animations are active and a lot of activity activated.  It seems like the graphics card and/or settings in any browser can't seem to keep up, or that the background stuff that runs in Facebook, like ads and unwanted other stuff, is integral to the failures.  But inclear.

This link for the game to troubleshoot the Shockwave Flash crash issues has been tried on various computers and crashes persist.

https://zyngaplayersupport.com/article/farmville-2/Google-Chrome-Shockwave-Flash-has-crashed-en_US-1370047740720
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sun
Mike Sun earned 300 total points
ID: 40597200
Ok - just as another test to help troubleshoot, consider disabling hardware acceleration - see

https://forums.adobe.com/thread/891337
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40598199
Will try it and Report back.  I
Think  it was set to something like hardware acceleration if available or something but I'll check it out let you know thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40614809
The problems persist.  In Chrome, frequently clearing history and Flash, helps for a while.  The crashes do persist and it just makes no sense.  Disabling hardware acceleration did not make a difference, other than slowing down gameplay.

Sorry to report back less than great news.  Any other ideas?  The ONE computer which crashes the least is a laptop with minimal other preinstalled OS on it.  The other computers which crash frequently are all upgrades from XP to Windows/7 Ultimate and another from Vista to W/7 Ultimate.  Graphics cards, drivers, etc. all current.  The one which crashes the MOST is a 32 bit, CPUs fast and 4 GB of RAM.  Peer-assisted networking is not allowed in Flash settings.

Name resolution for the name www.facebook.com timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded... is something that I see in the Event Log and curious about it as well.  

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40640834
Closing despite ongoing issues between the way that Shockwave Flash handles things in the whole Farmville2 arena which has 3D graphics and intense movement.  I suspect that it's an ongoing combo of issues including the limitations of Windows 7, the Graphics card and driver and all the dependent software / flash settings and so on that are involved.  

Thank you for your efforts.

":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sun
ID: 40641210
I have seen the Shockwave Crash issue in Chrome when the PC or website is too busy to service the request. The time-out you see in the event log indicates that this may be the cause. As a test, try opening the same page in many tabs to see if the problem worsens under heavier load...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 40650716
Thanks for your feedback.  Hopefully the Flash components can be updated to keep up with demands, not to mention drivers for existing hardware.  Alas, dreams.
0