[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

move all user folders to another internal drive

Posted on 2015-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have an ssd as the boot drive and a terabyte conventional drive for data
I want to move all my User folders to the terabyte
0
Comment
Question by:ferns9
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40595776
1. Run a CMD prompt to open the CMD windows
2.
robocopy /e /r:3 /w:3 /dcopy:t /log:CopyToDrive.txt c:\users d:\backup\users\

Open in new window


Do you really want to move the files? If so, add the /MOVE switch.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40595800
before you move the data, you need to adjust the settings on the system to identify the new location for the files, or else the users' profiles will be recreated anew in the same location.

You should leave the admin user and default so that you will have access should the TB drive fail.

An alternative, you can relocate the user's my documents/desktop/start menu/application data as in folder redirection, while maintaining the profile on the ssd.
regedit
HKUS\<usernameSID>software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shell folders
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40595827
For Windows 7 I would do the following:

1. Use the easy Transfer Wizard to export the data to a backup file. Repeat this for every user you want to move, and in the selection of the data, make sure you select the complete user's folder, but nothing else. I would leave one user (the Admin Account) on the SSD, so you have an account to fallback to if your 2nd HD fails or has problems.

2. Delete those user accounts you have run the transfer wizard on.

3. Open Regedit and change the settings of the following key:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\ProfilesDirectory

from "%SystemDrive%\Users" to "D:\Users"

exit regedit.

4. create a directory on D: called "Users".

5. Run the transfer Wizard again. In there you can select the file you made earlier to restore from, and you can also create a new user account with the old name. All the data will then be imported from that file into the new user account, and it will be located on D:\Users. Repeat this for all user Accounts you are moving.

This works very well, Also all the permissions will be set properly. Besides that, when you create another account, it will always be created on D:\Users automatically.
0