Solved

Can Exchange 2013 be uninstalled and install exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-02-07
10
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
VMWare environment. I really would like to uninstall Exchange 2013 (delete and recreate the slice is not a problem) and install Exchange 2010. From what I read it appears that the preps done by 2013 make that impossible and the install will fail?? If the answer is "supposed to be no" what damage can be done if tried?? Will state that there was no Exchange installed prior to 2013. Reasoning is simply was told/read that BackupExec 2010R3 would access it and now appears it wont.

Thanks
B
0
Comment
Question by:bcp_cnsllc
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40595866
From what I read it appears that the preps done by 2013 make that impossible and the install will fail??

This is not true. When you do a schema prep it extends the schema adding additional attributes in Active Directory to support the later version. So although the schema had been extened as long as there are no Exchange 2013 Exchange servers in the environment you will be able to install and older version of Exchange. You do however need to be cognicent about what versions of Active Directory are compatible with versions of Exchange Server.

Below is the complete support matrix for Exchange Server and compatible Active Directory Environments.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp_cnsllc
ID: 40596024
Ok - that is really good news. Trying to uninstall 2013 as I type but the uninstall is bitching about mailboxes preventing the uninstall. I am trying to get a listing of mailboxes but hate that damn EMC.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40596042
All Mailboxes/public folders etc need to be removed before you can uninstall. Most cases its the discoverymailboxes or arbitration mailboxes which are the ones that are forgotten about.

Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bcp_cnsllc
ID: 40596051
Trying to get the commands correct in the shell to list and then delete but so far can't unfort.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40596072
Use the following commands

Get-mailbox -resultsize "unlimited" | ft

Get-mailbox -arbitration | ft

Then you can use the Remove-Mailbox command to remove them from your Exchange Server.

Will.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40596131
Another mailbox you will want to search for is health mailboxes as well.


Will.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40596153
Hey Will,

If this was a greenfield install of 2013, and no 2010 servers ever existed in the environment prior, doesn't /PrepareAD block 2010 installs?

 I did a quick Google and this was the error I remember.

Setup will prepare the organization for Exchange 2013 by using 'Setup /PrepareAD'. No Exchange 2010 server roles have been detected in this topology. After this operation, you will not be able to install any Exchange 2010 servers.

Admittedly, I've never tried to navigate around this. But assuming this warning comes during the schema update of a greenfield installation I would assume uninstalling Exchange 2013 won't help.

With regard to the downgrade. Is Backup Exec 2010 R3 the only reason you are not doing 2013? If so, you are correct. I believe you need Backup Exec 2012 minimum to back up 2013. Is that upgrade not available to you? Typically Symantec gives you all upgrades if you maintain an agreement.

Lastly, you could use the native Windows Server Backup to back up Exchange 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp_cnsllc
ID: 40596172
We will know shortly. I just got Exchange uninstalled. i had all kids of issues getting the mailboxes removed. Garath that is the same thing that I saw and why prompted my question in the 1st place because I know that many times things are said not to do but can. I will try the 2010 as soon as back up from the reboot.

Also part of the problem is that this was a part of a complete network upgrade and was completely destroyed by the vendor with thousands of dollars more spent then they orig quoted. I lost well over $15K myself in labor and out of pocket because of. I cant get the client to spend any more money and they purchased BE outright with me supporting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcp_cnsllc
ID: 40597071
Ok - here is we at.

The mailboxes from 2013 just didnt want to remove and did take me a while last night to accomplish. I then deleted and recreated a new VM slice for the Exchange server.

This morning I installed and config Exchange 2010 on the new slice. Mult smaller issues but did go in and "appears" to be working (copied all email for each user into mailboxes, Public Folder didnt create  and then refused to allow permissions to be set to allow users to access accordingly, etc) and Veritas does see the folder and does backup as of now (tho the log files are not flushing which can be a problem). Have to keep in mind that I really may never know if the server truly functions correctly since they will be a pop & dump (pop from Outlook and then store to Exchange) for the foreseeable future.

Already getting bitched at by several users because the autocomplete isn't allowing me to import into the Exchange mailboxes but whatever....

I assume at this time this is probably closed unless someone has a good way to test the Exchange server itself to see if is really running ok (based on all the warnings not to do what we did) or is what little I am using running ok.

Cant thank enough for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcp_cnsllc
ID: 40597072
Please see my last comment for this thread for status thoughts. If wasnt for this suggestion I would not have tried. Thanks.
0