[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerPivot in Excel 2013 - Combine vertical total with horizontal average

Posted on 2015-02-07
9
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hello Experts,

I have a PowerPivot Table in Excel 2013 for reporting TV audience data.

I’m kind of stuck on one report that shows the viewership levels by Channel by hour by Day of Week.

The problem is that I want to show the total of viewership of all hours (Vertical Total) per day, and then have an average of viewership across days.

Please refer to the attached Excel sheet for an exact explanation of what I’m trying to do.

Thanks in advance for your usual support.
Hani
Sample-Pvt-Table.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Mehawitchi
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40597877
Unfortunately, you are trying to combine two things in one PowerPivot Table:

1. You are adding (SUM) together all of the viewers per hour into a heading in the rows.
2. You are then wanting to AVERAGE all the daily figures into a total going across.

I don't think you can do both in the same table. You should do the SUM in the table, and then have a separate column and AVERAGE them in a separate column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehawitchi
ID: 40597897
Thank you so much Philip for your reply.

I will give it a try later tonight and get back to you with my comments.

Cheers,
Hani
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40597905
Could you post a sample of your actual data - I suspect it is entirely possible with Power Pivot. You need a measure that sums your values (called say HourSum), then you need another measure that uses a formula like:
=AVERAGEX(Values([dayfield]),HourSum)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehawitchi
ID: 40598048
Very interesting Rory...
I'm preparing the sample data file and will post in a few minutes...

Thank you,
Hani
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehawitchi
ID: 40598076
There you go Rory - Thanks again for giving this a shot
Sample-Marketing-Reports.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40598087
Unfortunately I only have 2010 here so I can't manipulate your model but as I said earlier you want a measure that is simply:
=SUM([TRPs])

then the data field you add to the pivot would be a new measure using:

=AVERAGEX(VALUES(dCalendar[day_name_short]),[sum measure name])
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehawitchi
ID: 40598300
No worries Rory - I'll give it a try tonight and will get back to you with my comments by tomorrow morning at the latest.

Best,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mehawitchi
ID: 40598554
Thanks Rory - It worked like CHARM!!

Thanks Philip for attempting to help
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40598607
Glad to help. :)
0