Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IF statement php

Posted on 2015-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Can someone please tell me how to rewrite this statement so that it represents a value:

<?php if (!empty($row_artGallery[artgal_fsize])

example:
<?php if ($row_artGallery[artgal_fsize]) = "cm"
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595882
Comparison in PHP is the double equals, and the whole IF statement should be wrapped in parenthesis

<?php if ($row_artGallery['artgal_fsize'] == "cm") {
...
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595886
<?php if ($row_artGallery[artgal_fsize] .src=="/images/flower.jpg") echo "found!";
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40595907
perfect - thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40595910
solution
0