[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Safari Block Popups

Posted on 2015-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
I have a newer ipad, I think OS is version 7.1.2.

I have set allow popups to allow.

But when a website tries to open another window (tab), it asks Allow or Block popup?

Is there a way to suppress that? That is, if allow pop-ups is set to allow, why is that message necessary?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40595924
Go Settings>Safari>preferences>security. Uncheck block pop ups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40595977
To Praveen Kumar Bonala,

There is no preferences. I'd send you a screen shot but I can't do that on the iPad.

It just shows Safari & a slide switch to allow or block pop-ups. I have it set to allow.

What does it still ask every time? It's annoying.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40596026
very strange....
you could reach support center if device under warranty...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596096
This is probably normal behavior.  When you select block popups, you never get popups.  When you allow, it restricts.  This prevents spammers and other malicious sites from sucking up your cellular data usage with continuous popups.
0