Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I adjust the proportion here

Posted on 2015-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
How do I adjust the proportions here so that the flags all appear to be the same size, regardless of row height?

Here is the google document
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/12RZN9pu7k0xBul9nElmXCR8nRdeholBfTxq6ujMPaF8/edit?usp=sharing

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40596596
It can be done in Microsoft excel not in Google spreadsheet. Do u have excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40596944
It is necessary to be able to share this sheet in an online format but without giving others the ability to manipulate it.  The other challenge is that the date is auto-updating based on the time zone so it needs to be in a web-based format.  Surely with scripting in Google, we could do something to make this happen.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Barnes earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599262
I use Faststone. FastStone Photo Resizer is an image converter and renaming tool that intends to enable users to convert, rename, resize, crop, rotate, change color depth, add text and watermarks to images in a quick and easy batch mode. Drag and Drop mouse operation is well supported.

http://www.faststone.org/FSResizerDetail.htm

I would then set the ROW size in Google sheets for something that will cope with the largest Height required. So if you need 25 pixels for at least one row, set them all to 25.
0