Solved

iPad Screen Shot

Posted on 2015-02-07
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Is there a way to take a screen shot on an iPad?

I figured it out on my old ipad, can't do it on the new.

I find "hold home button & side switch at the same time".

That's nice if they told you what / where the home button & side switch are.

I thought side switch was that little switch on the side that slid one way is red, the other not. Do I press and hold that? I'm guessing "Home button" is the round on screen thing that you use to switch apps, etc.

I tried holding that & the "side switch"; it brings up Siri.

So that doesn't work.

What's the trick?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40596106
Power button and home button at the same time....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40596228
Chris Millard,

Brings up Siri.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40596797
The 'Side switch' is meant for new iPhone 6 where the power/sleep button moved to the side.  On iPads it is still at the top of the device .. you press and hold home button on the front face at the bottom and the power sleep on the top right edge for 1 second, you'll hear a shutter sound and the screen will blink.  Images are stores in the Photos app.
See this video which illustrates it perfectly
http://www.imore.com/how-to-take-screenshot-ipad

Also, you can enable assistive features on iOS to allow you to call the screenshot in another way
http://www.iphonehacks.com/2014/02/take-screenshot-iphone-ipad-broken-button.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40597421
eoinosullivan

That brings up Siri; there is no click. On my old iPad, I THINK it worked that way.

Not on  this one.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 40597447
The home button on its own should bring up Siri. Can you try holding power THEN pressing home? If that doesn't work, can you confirm that the power button works (i.e. If you hold the power button, does the ipad give you the 'Slide to switch off' message)?

Also, can you confirm what version of iOS is installed, what model of iPad, and whether or not it has been jail broken?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40597449
That did it. Press power button FIRST then home.

Thanks
0