[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Building array based on cell value

Posted on 2015-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi,
I'm new to arrays, and slowly getting better with vba.
I know how to use 'Do' or 'For Next' loops, but I have a sheet with about 15,000 rows of data and need to populate another sheet with data from the large range. So for example, gather all the rows relating to a certain month number. I have been reading that building a temporary array and passing the result to the sheet would be much quicker than using a loop. I can find examples of getting arrays from contiguous data, but I only want to add rows from the data where, for example, the value of column 5 is greater than 0. If anyone can point me in the right direction it would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Byrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596273
You could put all the data in an array, then create another array from that array using your criteria and then transfer the new array to the other worksheet.
Dim arrData As Variant
Dim arrFiltered() As Variant
Dim I As Long
Dim J As Long
Dim Cnt As Long

    arrData = Sheets("Sheet1").UsedRange.Value

    For I = LBound(arrData) To UBound(arrData)
        If arrData(I, 5) > 0 Then
            Cnt = Cnt + 1
            ReDim Preserve arrFiltered(1 To UBound(arrData, 2), 1 To Cnt)
            For J = LBound(arrData, 2) To UBound(arrData, 2)
                arrFiltered(J, Cnt) = arrData(I, J)
            Next J
        End If
    Next I
    
    If Cnt > 0 Then
        Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A1").Resize(UBound(arrFiltered, 2), UBound(arrFiltered, 1)).Value = Application.Transpose(arrFiltered)
    End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40596429
Can you post a sample workbook?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Byrom
ID: 40596565
OMG !!
So much quicker than looping through the data.
I will study your code more deeply later and try to build other arrays myself, but for now it works perfectly on the data I have been given.
Thank you so much for your time.
0