Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard and Mouse are not working on the computer

Posted on 2015-02-07
15
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hi,
 
 I have a HP desktop PC running Windows 7 and it has been working fine until last week. All of a sudden the computer stopped responding to mouse or keyboard.
 This computer has both PS2 ports for mouse & keyboard along with USB ports.
 I have tried both PS2 & USB mice and keyboards.
 Windows 7 works fine and boots to the login screen. But I can't do anything because the keyboard and mouse don't work.
 However I can connect to this computer via Logmein which was installed in the past.
 I can't even get to BIOS either. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 252 total points
ID: 40596219
Possibly due to windows updates. See System Restore. See if restore point dates coincide.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40596223
Get to the computer as you can with logmein and run System File Checker.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete. If errors, run it again. Restart and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40596240
@NetVillageIT:
Here is the list of restore points.Restore Point
Two of them were done today and I personally saw this updates when being applied.
The other two were done on 1/4/2015.

@John,
 
 I will run " SFC /SCANNOW" now and post the result.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 40596241
If you can't get into the BIOS with either PS2 or USB keyboards, reset the BIOS to defaults (remove power cable, then either remove the CMOS battery or use the BIOS reset jumper). Then check whether you can control the PC again at least for the BIOS.

Otherwise via Logmein reinstall the chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40596272
I'd see if this machine boots from a bootable CD and if it does then see if the keyboard and mouse work there.  You only have to boot, you don't have to do any install.

If the keyboard and mouse don't work then you have a serious motherboard problem.  If they do work then the problem is software.

Also test your keyboards and mice on other machines.

Just noted that you can't get into your BIOS, that is implying motherboard problem.  Now open case and check your heatsinks are properly attached, not only the CPU but the chipset heatsinks as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40596327
So far, I have done:
(1) SFC /SCANNOW --> Stopped at 40% because it was taking too long. But it got stuck at 35% for a while. When I checked the Event Viewer, there were a ton of DISK errors.
(2) Pulled out CMOS Battery from the MB. It made no difference.
(3) Started the computer with Windows 7 DVD. Then I realize that I had to press any key to boot from DVD-ROM, so no use.

I have a feeling that this MB is shot as far as PS2 ports and all USB ports.
What is interesting here is that if MB is fried, then it should VGA, LAN and other things should stop working too including Win7 OS ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40596332
I think I will just forget about this problem and move on.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40596356
It sounds like a hardware (that is motherboard) problem at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40596359
That is what I am thinking and if that is the case, I could waste a lot of time troubleshooting ...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40596419
If the Windows 7 DVD couldn't be controlled by mouse or keyboard then your chipset is most likely gone.  I've seen boards that had USB mice and keyboards only like this.

Do check the heatsink on the chipset though.  If that has come loose then the chipset can get overhot and not function.

Also check for capacitor failure on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 248 total points
ID: 40596472
I assume when you powered your system off, you unplugged the power cable before removing the cmos battery. Shutting system off still leaves power to the mobo, and removing the cmos battery may not clear the cmos settings.
I have ran into an issue similar to this, I turned off the computer then unplugged the power cable then pressed the power button to drain the flea power on the mobo, then I replugged in the power cable, and restarted the computer, and for some reason the keyboard and mouse were redetected as I could enter the bios, and also log into windows.

When ever you plug in your keyboard or mouse into a new usb port, windows will seem like it is not detecting the keyboard and mouse, wait at least two minutes to make sure windows installs drivers for the keyboard and mouse tied to this usb port.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 40596544
do the lights on the keyboard come on normally during bootup?  eg num lock ?
if you have a voltmeter - check all voltages : 12and 5 V and 3.3 on the ATX motherboard connector :
http://pinouts.ru/Power/atxpower_pinout.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40597559
no light on the keyboard or mouse when I turn on the computer.
 I applied the chipset again, but made no difference.
 I am going to throw this PC away.
 Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40597575
It does sound like a hardware problem as we suggested earlier.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40597593
@sglee  - Thanks and good luck with a new computer.
0