Solved

Set SharePoint permission on a folder using SPQuery \ CAML

Posted on 2015-02-07
8
487 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I need to set permissions on a lot of SharePoint folders in a document library but I don't want to have to spin through all folders to find the specific one each time.  I have to set permissions on about 1000 folders and have an XML document where I'm getting the folders and their permissions from.  

I have the script about 90% written using a CAML query to get the specific folder.   (This works fine and returns the specific folder I'm looking for)
        $spQuery = New-Object Microsoft.SharePoint.SPQuery
	 	$spQuery.Query =	"<OrderBy>
								<FieldRef Name=BaseName Ascending=TRUE></FieldRef>
							</OrderBy>
							<Where>
								<And>
								    <Eq><FieldRef Name=ContentType/><Value Type=Text>Folder</Value></Eq>
								    <Eq><FieldRef Name=BaseName/><Value Type=Text>$folderName</Value></Eq>
								</And>
							</Where>"
		$spQuery.ViewAttributes = "Scope=RecursiveAll"
		
        $spListItems = $spList.GetItems($spQuery)
		

Open in new window



However, when I try to set the $currentFolder, it is an SPFolder instead of SPItem.
			foreach ($spListItem in $spListItems)
            {
			
				$currentItem = $spListItem.Name
				$folderName = $spListItem.Folder.URL
				$folderName = $folderName.Replace($currentItem,"")
								
				$RelativeFolderURL = $spListItem.URL
				$currentFolder =$SPWeb.GetFolder($RelativeFolderURL)
				
			GrantGroupPermission $currentFolder
			}

Open in new window

And the method to break inheritance and set permissions is only available on an SPItem object
  function GrantGroupPermission($groupName)
  {
   [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPGroupCollection]$spgroups = $web.SiteGroups
   [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPGroup]$spgroup = $spgroups[$groupName]
   $sproleass=new-object Microsoft.SharePoint.SPRoleAssignment([Microsoft.SharePoint.SPPrincipal]$spgroup)
[b][u]#The Next Line Breaks[/u][/b]
   $folder.BreakRoleInheritance("true")
   $sproleass.RoleDefinitionBindings.Add($web.RoleDefinitions["Contribute"])
[b][u]#This Line Doesn't Work Either[/u][/b]
   $folder.RoleAssignments.Add($sproleass);
   Write-Host "Permission provided for group ", $groupName
  }

Open in new window



I've attached 2 files.  
One that works when I explicitly give it a folder name.
The second is my script that I'm trying to use CAML to get the folder name

I'm hoping someone here will be able to help figure this out.
WorkingAddPermissions.txt
SetPermissions.txt
0
Comment
Question by:skipper68
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 40597331
Use this:
folder.Item.BreakRoleInheritance(true);

.item will get you the SPListItem of the folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40598289
Colly,
Thank you very much for the response.  I tried your suggestion previously, and again just to make sure.  I got the following error(s).
 Unsuccessful attempt to add .item to the $folder object
I've also included a screencap of how it looks without the $folder.item....
Errors without .Item
Thank you again for helping.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40598303
Hi,
which SharePoint version and edition?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40598309
SP 2010 Enterprise
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 500 total points
ID: 40599388
Looks like you might be passing the method a null $folder object.

Possibly because of this cast?
GrantGroupPermission $action [Microsoft.SharePoint.SPListItem]$currentFolder


If you have removed that cast, try displaying your folder url etc and make sure your CAML is returning what you expect.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40599504
I think that was it!  I was casting it to an item instead of letting the object cast itself.  I'm going to run through a couple more to verify but I think that was it.
FolderObject.gif
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 40600608
Colly, you rock!  That was exactly it.  

Do you know what the logic is behind why this fails?  In normal programming, you can cast a string as an integer to use it in a calculation.  Any insight as to why this didn't work would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 40600731
It's because you are casting an object to another type that does not allow it (probably because it is incompatible)  and this results in a null object.

These articles will probably explain it better than I can:
http://www.blackwasp.co.uk/CSharpAs.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/447634/A-Beginners-Tutorial-Type-Casting-and-Type-Convers
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/5044/Cheat-Sheet-Casting-in-VB-NET-and-C
0