Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software to Remotely Manage Dell BIOS on Multiple Office Computers

Posted on 2015-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am looking for software that will help me remotely manage the Dell BIOS on multiple office computers.
The office computers consist of Dell Optiplex, Dell Latitude and Dell Power Edge.
The computers are running Windows Vista Business, Windows 7 Pro and Windows 2008 R2.

I need to be able to remotely flash the BIOS and to change the BIOS settings from a Windows 2008 server on the office network (LAN).

If the software also inventories hardware, inventories software and manages Windows updates that would be a plus but it is not a requirement.

I strongly prefer free software but I am willing to look into trial software and software that I must pay for.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:wmtrader
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40596500
Servers can be managed via ipmi as well as using Dell openmanage and has it administrator.

2008 has the update flash to update bios/firmware.

The workstations accessing remotely RDP admin running an update package.
Bios changes?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596505
I believe Dell has a tool for this - the Dell Client Configuration Toolkit - here's a third party article on it - http://deployhappiness.com/manage-the-dell-bios-remotely/ and http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=6HCTN
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wmtrader
wmtrader earned 0 total points
ID: 40596556
The "Dell Client Configuration Toolkit" has been replaced with the "Dell Command | Configure" utility.

I have looked at both utilities and, from what I can tell, I will need to use one of the Dell tools to create an EXE file and run the EXE file from the local machine via login script or a group policy, is this true?

Are there any other solutions that do require a file to be run from the local computer?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596567
Last time I played with the CCTK was probably about a year ago.  If it's been replaced, then it's been replaced.  I honestly don't recall the exact steps I used.  As far as I know there is no remote API to updating BIOS configurations - you need to run the executable.  You can do that any number of ways - login script, group policy, PSEXEC, task scheduler, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmtrader
ID: 40660526
My comments clarify the answer given by the expert.
0