Solved

Windows 7 - Windows Update is threatening to install Windows 10 Technical Preview

Posted on 2015-02-07
14
569 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi Experts,

I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate.

I've done a right mouse click on this update, but it keeps on popping up in the notification area.

I DO NOT want to install this update!

How can I make the notification go away?

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Atfan Iqbal
Comment Utility
In the list of available updates, right-click any update that you don’t want to see again, and choose Hide Update. If you later change your mind or if you just want to see a list of the updates you’ve chosen to hide. On the main Windows Update page, click Restore Hidden Updates.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Something is seriously wrong here. A Tech Preview is never offered as Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
@Qlemo, this is actually legitimate. You only get offered this update through Windows Update if you've signed up to the Windows Insider Program

See these articles for more information:
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2014/10/first-major-update-to-windows-10-preview-delivered-through-windows-update/
http://winsupersite.com/windows-10/microsoft-offering-windows-technical-preview-windows-7-users-windows-update

As for preventing any further prompts to install this update, simply right click on it and click on Hide update. The update itself will become grayed out and you will no longer be prompted to install it going forward.
Hide-Windows-Update.pngTo re-enable the hidden update just click on Restore hidden updates on the top left section of the Windows Update page.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
But that requires you decided to take part on W10 preview testing. I've read it that way that the update was offered without doing that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
Comment Utility
I did sign up for W10 preview testing - I have downloaded an .iso and have installed it on a virtual PC.  

I DO NOT want to install this update on my physical PC!

Windows Update says "Update has finished downloading and is ready to install".

I've done a right mouse click / Hide update on this update, but after a reboot it shows as being restored.

I would really like to delete the update item from Windows Update, and delete all the files it has downloaded.



How can I make the notification go away?

Regards,
Leigh
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Try running these commands in an elevated Command Prompt window (i.e. right click on Command Prompt then click Run as administrator):
net stop wuauserv
rmdir /s /q "%systemroot%\SoftwareDistribution"
net start wuauserv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
Comment Utility
Thanks, VB ITS, for your suggestion.

But there's a lot of older files in that folder and it's subfolders.

Are you sure I will not break anything?

I can see the 2.8 GB file here:
C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download\ce3e23ebf1b411879765ef3b89a988a7\9926.0.150119-1648.fbl_awesome1501_CLIENTPRO_RET_x64fre_en-us.esd
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
The SoftwareDistribution folder is just a temporary folder which Windows uses to download and store updates. With that being said, the method I should have recommended is to rename the folder to SoftwareDistribution.old instead of deleting it.

When the SoftwareDistribution folder is renamed or deleted, the below "issues" occur according to Microsoft:
- Updates that are currently downloaded but that have not yet been installed have to be downloaded again by using Windows Update or Microsoft Update.
- When you delete the Software Distribution folder, your download history is removed.
- If you currently receive updates from Microsoft Update and from Windows Update, you will have to reselect this option from the Windows Update website.
See Method 8 in this article for more information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2509997
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
Comment Utility
I renamed the SoftwareDistribution folder to SoftwareDistribution.old

(I forgot to click Run as administrator but don't think that would have made a difference).

I opened Windows Update and waited 30 minutes for it to finish checking for updates.

Shock, horror.

The Win10 preview has been downloaded again.  This time the big file is in a different folder:

C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution.old\Download\ce3e23ebf1b411879765ef3b89a988a7\9926.0.150119-1648.fbl_awesome1501_CLIENTPRO_RET_x64fre_en-us.esd

The preview that I don't want installed on my Physical PC is haunting me!!!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
I think the problem here is that the Tech Preview has been deemed to be a required update and you've got Windows configured to download but not install updates automatically.

I don't understand why you update doesn't stay hidden but maybe it's due to the fact that Windows has already downloaded the update. Try changing your Windows Update settings to Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them, rename your SoftwareDistribution folder as outlined in the previous post, then re-run a check for updates.

You should then be able to right click on the Tech Preview update, hide it, then never be prompted for it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
Comment Utility
I  changed my Windows Update settings to Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them, renamed SoftwareDistribution folder and re-run a check for updates.

My system is still locked in this loop:

Hide the Tech Preview item in Windows Update
On Reboot:
* A System Tray popup says W10TP is ready for downloading
* the Tech Preview item in Windows Update is unhidden again (there's a comment saying that W10TP is ready for download)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling the KB2990214 update, it seems this is the problematic update that's causing this prompt.

- Go to Windows Update
- Click View update history on the top left
- Click on Installed Updates which will be underlined in blue
Uninstall-Update.png- In the Search box on the top right corner type in KB2990214
- Once it locates the update right click on it and uninstall it
- Restart the computer
- Check Windows Updates again for W10TP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
Comment Utility
VB ITS - you have nailed it at last.  Thanks for your persistence.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Not a problem mate, glad I could help. It took us a while but we got there!
0