?
Solved

Problem installing sata caddy in dell d620 laptop

Posted on 2015-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I bought a sata caddy for the dvd bay of my dell d620 laptop.  Second one they sent me -- there's a tab that I think should open the bay so that the drive can be installed but nothing happens when I push it.  Also upon boot the laptop says unrecognized device.   Last time I checked the dvd module did work in that bay.   Bad units?  I'm missing something?

thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596759
I bought a sata caddy for the dvd bay of my dell d620 laptop.  Second one they sent me -- there's a tab that I think should open the bay so that the drive can be installed but nothing happens when I push it.
There should be a screw directly underneath that button which you will need to remove first. Going by this video the tab should then pop out when pushed.

See page 31 of the service manual for instructions which can be found here: http://downloads.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_laptop/esuprt_latitude_laptop/latitude-d620_service%20manual_en-us.pdf
Also upon boot the laptop says unrecognized device. Last time I checked the dvd module did work in that bay. Bad units? I'm missing something?
You'll need to clarify first whether this is after you were able to successfully remove the DVD bay and install the caddy or if you're running into this issue with the existing DVD bay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 40597247
Hi,

Solved but I still have questions.  I should have said that I couldn't open the new caddy (from ebay), not the bay.  Got the dvd out of the bay ok, but then I couldn't open the caddy to put the drive in there.

No instructions came with the sata caddy, and finally i just resolved to take it apart even if that ruined it; but looks like that's what you're supposed to do.  I was inserting the the sata caddy and then expecting the tray to pop out when I pushed the button.  As far as I can tell the button on the face plate is just decorative and has no function; it's to replicate the look of the original faceplate.  Same thing with the hole for a pin which generally serves as an emergency release.

Do you agree with this?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40597779
can you post a picture, so we can inspect it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lewiso
ID: 40599573
Hello,

It's solved, as I noted above, and I should have stated "solved and working."  Picture availability is not that accessible right now.

I still have a question as follows, and a picture might not even clear it up.   Question is I was inserting the the sata caddy into the bay  and then expecting the tray to pop out for loading the drive when I pushed the button.  Then, I just gave up and took it apart and got the sata hd in there.  But, Now, as far as I can tell the button on the face plate is just decorative and has no function; it's to replicate the look of the original faceplate.  Same thing with the hole for a pin which generally serves as an emergency release.

Does this sound likely, that they (it's chinese) would have made it that way?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599976
Very possible, I wouldn't be surprised if it was designed that way. Perhaps they were thinking that being a hard drive caddy you wouldn't exactly want to be able to pull it out at will in case you were reading/writing data to it?

Still a poor design if you ask me as that's what the tab and security hole is there for.
0