Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set the background colour of a form page in MS Access 2010 ?

Posted on 2015-02-08
8
Medium Priority
?
3,090 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hi,
I have an Access 2010 database form made up of 3 pages on which are a mix of controls - combo boxes, text boxes, labels etc.

I want to change the colour of the background behind these controls from their current white to something else. However, I can't find a 'Back Color' property for a page.

How do I do this ?
Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40596747
That's the DetailSection:

Me.Section(acDetail).BackColor = somecolour

/gustav
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40596750
Or you can "select" the detail section in Design view, and set the BackColor in the Properties dialog:

Set Detail Backcolor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40596839
I've attached my example as a screenshot JPG.

Changing BackColor only changes the form background. How do I change the background of the pages themselves so the controls remain white but the space around them is set to the colour of my choosing ?
Example-Access-form-page.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40596855
try changing the Alternate Back Color too.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596866
There's no color setting for individual tab pages.

On option is to set the backstyle property of the whole tab control to transparent, and place a colored rectangle behind it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40596884
Hmmm ? Alternate Back Color didn't make any difference and I couldn't find the backstyle property for the tab control.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40596889
Put a full-size rectangle on each tab page:
Tab1Tab2/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40596897
Ah ! I've got it. I've found the BackStyle property. I was right-clicking the actual tab, not the background.
Thanks to everyone who offered a solution.
T
0