Solved

android exchange wont sync all contacts

Posted on 2015-02-08
6
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
I have a big problem syncing Exchange Contacts to my android devices. Everything else works fine, e-mails, calendar etc.
I´m using 3 different android devices and they all have more or less the same problem. They will sync contacts but a different amount and none of them sync all my contacts.

I have 2118 contacts in my webmail and in outlook on my computers
No problem there!
My windows phone also sync 2118 Contacts

But my three android devices will sync the following amounts
Sony experia 3                      2020
running 4.4.2
Samsung galaxy note 10,1      1880
running 4.1.2
Samsung Tab 3                       185
Running 4.4.4

I´ve concentrated on getting the tab3 to work and tried just about everything I found on the web, there is quite a lot written about this so I can’t be the only one, but none of the solutions I´ve read about have helped.

I´ve done the following:
Removed the account about 6 times
Removed the device from the exchange server
Factory restored the device twice
Created contacts on the device and synced them to the server
Toggled between push and manual sync
Tried 4 different exchange apps

The result is always the same only 185 contacts will be synced, Is there anyone out there that has an explanation for my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:bushman6969
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is it always the same 185 contacts?
When I see problems with large numbers of contacts it is usually down to a corrupt contact, which is causing ActiveSync to cough and fail to go any further.
Removing the contacts and then putting them back in blocks and allowing the sync to take place should help you identify the faulty contact.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushman6969
Comment Utility
Yes it’s Always the same Contacts. I read something about birthdays in Contacts being a problem so i removed all birthdays but it did not help.
How does ActiveSync work when it comes to which order it will sync the Contacts, because I get a couple of Contacts for each letter. it’s not that it stopped halfway thru the letter b, which would have been good for identifying the faulty Contact.
Will try your method, the problem is that it will create havoc on my other devices probably…
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Unfortunately causing problems with the devices is something you will have to accept, because it is the only way to find the suspect contact. I am not sure what order is used - it is probably something like creation date or last modified date. Not sure it has ever been made public.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bushman6969
Comment Utility
I set up a new Exchange account without Contacts and I´m now copying my contacts to the new account in batches of 100. will get back to you when I’ve copied all 2118. 300 so far without problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
Comment Utility
i would check the groups that the 185 contacts are in that aren't showing up in your other devices, and then add that group to the rest of your contacts.  for example, gmail saves as a contact every address you've every received an email from and sent to. to remove clutter when a gmail account is synced with an android device, it only shows a select group of people of frequently contacted emails as contacts.  You can add or remove contacts if you choose to show all, which is where you can add and remove more contacts.  in the contacts/address book of your device, you should go into the contacts/address book settings and see if you can select which groups are being shown and which groups are being filtered.  chances are your 2118 contacts are already being synced, but android is only showing you 185 because it thinks those are the only ones you need.  it might not even be showing you exchange contacts because technically, the gmail account you use for android devices is the "default" account to retreive contacts from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushman6969
Comment Utility
Sorry for this late reply.
After going thru all my Contact one by one and moving them inbetween two Exchange accounts i found that the problem was caused by two different errors.

1. Letters in a Telephone nr
2. two Contacts with the same telefon nr ( android choses the first and ignores the second )

Anyway i´ve got most of my Contacts synced now

Thanks guys
0