Solved

Exadata: best practice or best utilization

Posted on 2015-02-08
6
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi, first time on Exadata machine, need to create a db and then create schema/tables for a brand new application.

Application is requesting 2 TB of space, my question is what should be my best practice in assigning the storage parameters, compression @table level and everything else, to get the maximum/optimal performance benefits.

Sorry creating 1st db @Exadata that's why would like to be more cautious and careful, as the application is very critical, I already have all the estimates of their storage requirements too, for each table, now my question is, how I can place them in the best possible manner; tablesspaces, extents, compression, stats gathering ... and the whole nine yards.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mkhandba
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40597607
If it's that critical... shouldn't you have been sent to a class, or have had someone hired to implement the application correctly?

Yes, you can get advice here, but what you get won't be anywhere near as in-depth as what you'd get in formal training.

Do you know best practices for backup?
Do you know best practices for high availability?
Do you know how to tune the engine and OS once you've implemented your database?
Do you know what to do to avoid trouble a month or six down the road?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40598072
My understanding of Exadata, which is pretty minimal, is that you should be getting consulting hours from Oracle with the system.  According to competitor literature, it takes a few days to get the system up and running with Oracle consulting in place.  I would hope that some initial consulting of setting up a database would be included.

The architecture of these systems is very different than what most people are used to.  Training is really a must to be able to work with them effectively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 40599922
folks, basically we already have quite some dbs running on Exadata, means this is not the first time, for my group, but for myself ... yes this is the first time, that's why asking, is there any special consideration, need to keep, while creating new db/schema/tables ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 40600763
I may not be savvy to drill the "ideal" number but the best practice from principal is good to kickstart and not to neglect the aspects that such storage performance need to go in sync with the BCP and DRP strategy (paper touch on that). Hence you can check out below,

Compression practices (primarily the various Table Data Compression methods comparison)
http://uhesse.com/2011/01/21/exadata-part-iii-compression/
- Tough to see the best mode, but there are example to "sense" an estimation about HCC, not only about BASIC and OLTP compression for your decision. http://uhesse.com/2011/09/12/dbms_compression-example/
(For more specific best practices on HCC - catch the paper last section http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/exadata/ehcc-twp-131254.pdf)

Quick summary in general to Getting the Most from Oracle Exadata
http://logicalread.solarwinds.com/best-practices-oracle-exadata-mc02/

Best Practices for Database Consolidation On Exadata Database Machine (See the "Recommended Parameter Setting)
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/availability/exadata-consolidation-522500.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
ID: 40600841
thanks btan ... much much appreciated :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40600895
Sure hope it helps
0