Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell to create automatically logon and execute PS

Posted on 2015-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hey

I'm looking for a powershell script to create a automatically logon and after login executes a powershell script.

Thanks in advance

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40596852
Hi,
following is my finding.
1. you are already holding a power shell script will assume it as test1.ps.
2. you need to another ps, which using to login into system and execute test1.ps
correct me if I am wrong.

instead of creating new ps, you can schedule test1.ps, it will executed automatically at required time with out login into system.

Please let me know if you are expecting other things to do...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 40596881
Hey

Correct, but I have to logon because the script (I have) needs a GUI to work.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1500 total points
ID: 40614149
If the script needs a GUI that would imply it needs user intervention.  If it needs user intervention then get the user to logon and have the script in the startup folder.

If it does NOT need user intervention then why does it need a gui to run?
0