Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fiber optic - CAt5 Switches

Posted on 2015-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hello Experts,

I am having an issue with data congestion (I suspect) on one of my networks...

I am using a Fiber Optic to CAt 5 Switch in one segment of the network as a CAt 5 switch only. In other words this switch has no fiber Optic leg connected to it but is a central switch with several CAT5 legs.

CAn you use a Fiber/Cat5 switch like this?? Using it just to connect several cliens and the Internet via CAt 5 or Cat 6 (NO Fiber optic)?

Does anyone know if this could be an issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40596877
So to understand. You have a cite switch with a couple connections that are to fiber media converters that then connect far end to a switch with fiber interfaces?

If so that is fine. As long as the media converters are right for the type of fiber you shouldn't have a problem. Even Cisco switches normally use a transceiver module which is similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnHeardOf
ID: 40596904
check the speed of the connections, make sure your not running half. You could also look to see if there are any errors which could indicate bad port/cable etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40596924
Yes I do have what you say (see SW 2 below) and it works fine but the question is:

There is a second leg upstream using another fiber/CAt5 switch (SW 1 below) like you describe) but there has only CAT 5 connections (NO FIBER CONNECTION). I wonder if this may cause issues. Using a fiber/CAt5 converter switch as a CAT 5 switch only (No Fiber connections).

FLOW:

INTERNET ==>  SW 1-FO/CAT5 converter switch (ONLY CAT5 leads) ==>  SW 2-FO/CAT5 converter switch (Converts 2 FO inputs to CAt 5) ==> SW 3  10/100 Cat5 switch only.

SW 1 is the question.

Does this make sense? Could SW 1 be an issue?

Thanks!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598570
I dont think so, fiber converters should be fine.  Check duplex and speed as suggested.  Do you know the switch models and the converter models, ie are we getting and supporting either 100mbps or gig.  Maybe we have a hardware limit at 10mbps.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599180
Everything should be fine.  The switches with copper only interfaces connections don't know anything about the fiber part of the connections.  They only see copper, the same as if you had a complete end-to-end copper connection.

You need to make sure your Fiber to Copper converter supports the correct Fiber interface (LC or SC), and standard (LX, SX), and mode (MM, SM)  on the fiber side and on the copper side that it support the same speed (10/100/1000 Mbps).

You need to also check to see if the convert support auto speed and duplex negotiation or if it must be set to a fixed speed.  If it must be fixed, then you need to configure your switch to the same fixed speed and duplex.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 40612288
I found the problem elsewhere but this is good to know - Thanks
0