Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtualbox

Posted on 2015-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
hello,
I have created a virtualbox machine ( running win7 ) and I want to make it so that when I close the machine ( I click on the start button and choose shutdown ) no changes I made during the time I am running the virtual machine are saved. So anything I've saved to the virtual hard drive - any software that is installed - NOTHING is saved.
Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Wright
Andrew Wright earned 1000 total points
ID: 40596940
Make a snapshot and then instead of Shutting Down you revert to snapshot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40596955
ok, so when I right click on the virtual machine, I don't see snapshot, but there is a clone option. So is the clone machine thing like a snapshot?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40596959
I don't think Virtualbox has the same features as VMware Workstation or VMware Player, which have this function called

Independent Non-persistent Mode for virtual disks.

see here

https://communities.vmware.com/message/1784358

http://cormachogan.com/2013/04/16/what-are-dependent-independent-disks-persistent-and-non-persisent-modes/

The only way to do it with VMware Player is as suggested, Create Snapshot, Shutdown Machine, Revert Snapshot, a little more manual steps, than if you were using VMware Player.

With Workstation or Player, it will do exactly what you require, after setting up the VM, shutdown VM, and all your changes are discarded automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40596960
also, would there be an automated way to revert to the snapshot? My goal is to have the user start the virtual machine, do what they need to do. Then shutdown the machine, and next time they need to run the machine, it is reverted back to the clone, so no changes are kept. But for the user, I want, preferably, just one thing for them to click on to start the machine. The user is not very computer literate, so I'm trying to make things as seamless as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40596962
ok, I'll try vmplayer
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40596967
Virtualbox - Not without scripting, follow the article, and use VMware Player, it's automated.

Turn of VM, it's reset automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40597006
thank you - with vmware I added scsi0:0.mode = "independent-nonpersistent" and it is working exactly how I want it to.
0