[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AIX wrong domain entry

Posted on 2015-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
we are trying to install ORACLE RAC on AIX but the error msg we keep getting is that we have entered wrong domain value.
our domain is comp.com
and we see that somewhere in the system it is  comp.com.comp.com
we do not know where this wrong entry is cached? is it local in the system or somewhere on the network..
but looks like some OS component or network component there is a wrong entry comp.com.comp.com
how do we clean/flush that?
where to check?
we have already checked the already stack and it is clean,we have actually cleaned and reinstated yet we have that issue.
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40597068
where is your dns?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40597138
domain.comdomain.com means that somewhere on some DNS server you missed the dot at the end of fully qualified domain name

Run all sorts of dig, nslookup, online DNS tests etc, unless you find the problem. otherwise it would be a hell to use your DNS in present state.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 40598536
thank you
0