?
Solved

What is the most innovative way to combine (sync) SRWare Iron (chromium) (aka Google Chrome) and Dolphin HD or derivative ?

Posted on 2015-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
Basically I would like to use tab syncing across SRWare Iron, my gingerbread android device, iphone on iOS7 and my kindle touch(black and white).

What would be the most innovative way to do this ?

I know i can use chrome browser on my iphone as well as dolphin hd. However there is no chrome version available for gingerbread. And if possible i would not want to leave out my kindle touch.

Two key questions come to mind right off the bat:

Is there a google apps transport option in dolphin or a dolphin derivative like maxthon or CM Browser ?

Would using some kind of VPN be a better solution ? Is there even a vpn that has such colloquial options ?
(Although i would like to shy away from a vpn option and use google if possible)
And also do NOT want to use any OTHER gateways or networking portals if possible.



And i'm sure there are more interesting questions along the lines of this discussion.


Thank you for your help in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:XIPRELAY
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40597236
... and a partridge in a pear tree...

from Dictionary.com: INNOVATIVE

adjective
using or showing new methods, ideas, etc

If you are proposing something new then you should be developing the formal requirements instead of just suggest that you would like input on some vague notion you have. If you are looking for collaborators, then you will find that some of the experts have a hire me button in their profile and take on paid gigs.

If you are looking for help with specific issues you are having then posting a real question with a specific issue will get you more help then just describing some speculative idea that you have not yet formalized.  We are happy to help but you really need to ask specific question to get serious approaches for possible solutions.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon Lyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40599560
Unfortunately cross platform multiple browser synchronization is pretty much non-existent.

The closest you're going to get is Xmarks. It works with desktop browsers, Android, iOS, and possibly FireOS (Kindle). Personally I've never tried it's tab syncing feature so I have no idea if it works well for that. I have used it for bookmark syncing.

Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.xmarks.android&hl=en
Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/LastPass-Xmarks/dp/B005V5F9VE
iOS: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/xmarks-for-premium-customers/id406387018?mt=8
Dolphin: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.xmarks.dolphin&hl=en
Chrome (desktop) https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/xmarks-bookmark-sync/ajpgkpeckebdhofmmjfgcjjiiejpodla?hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XIPRELAY
ID: 40622596
Thank you so much for your candid post. I really do appreciate it!
0