Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 keeps crashing

Posted on 2015-02-08
19
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
i have an access database that continues to crash, even after I created a new Database and compiled cleaning.

The error I'm getting is

Accessmailmerge is a third part product that I use within Access.  I am not having this issue with other Access Databases that use accessmailmerge.


2/7/2015 1:27:04 PM Error 2482: LARMSV2.0 cannot find the name 'getfield' you entered in the expression.
 in accessmailmerge v. 5.0.67 (17 april 2012).mPreprocessString.PreprocessString line 1254

strFunction = getfield

I have search all my modules and expressions and can not find the reference to strFunction = Getfield
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40597122
try to decompile the db first then compile
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40597206
how do I "decompile"??
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40597222
create a .bat file with code like, change path and name of office and db file name

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\MSACCESS.EXE" "d:\My Documents\access\mayapp.mdb" /decompile

then run the .bat file
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40597251
I should mention I have a front end and backend of the database, should I decompile both?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40597256
just the FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40597273
Ok I did all that and still get

2/8/2015 3:14:38 PM Error 2482: Microsoft Access cannot find the name 'getfield' you entered in the expression.
 in accessmailmerge v. 5.0.67 (17 april 2012).mPreprocessString.PreprocessString line 1254

strFunction = getfield
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40597286
upload a copy of the db
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40597299
here you go. I think you will need to have the accessmailmerge database that is in the reference to cause the crash.

Let me know and thanks for your help
newlarms-fe.accdb
newlarms.accdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40597324
then, you should upload it too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40597358
Its a .mde and it won't let me upload?  :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40597416
do I have a nother option to get everything to you?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40598068
It might be easier to create a new blank database.

Open this and import all objects from the malfunctioning file.
Then install/attach your third-party application.
Now compile and save the database.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40598137
Hi Gustav


That is exactly the steps I followed and yet still get the crash    :(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40598155
Then it can be the module itself.

Go and delete from two or three code lines above the offending line to two or three lines below.
Save the module.
Now rewrite the code lines you previously deleted.
Compile and save and test.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40598164
That my delemnia  I can not find the GetField in any of the modules I have written and used.  So frustrating.

The AccessMailMege vendor is saying its in my Code not theirs but I can find it, after searching through the entire project and Modules
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40598189
Oh, then it probably is the AccessMailMerge that is faulty.

As I guess you already have tried downloading a fresh copy, I would address the issue to 4Tops' support. Perhaps they have seen this before.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40598191
thanks I am dealing with them, of course they say its my DB! HAHAHA.

Thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40598198
The error is in their code module:

accessmailmerge v. 5.0.67 (17 april 2012).mPreprocessString.PreprocessString line 1254

Of course, it may error out if working under non-intended conditions.
You could try to cut your application down to a bare minimum that does no more than calling accessmailmerge and pass this to support.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40598273
No points, but given the error you got, I'd agree with gustav and Rey - the error is in their module, and the error code points explicitly to it (i.e. line 1254 in the mPreprocessString.PreprocessString function/sub).
0