[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting task in crontab to be execuded everyday

Posted on 2015-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
I need to get executed myscript.ksh everyday at 7:05 a.m.

How can i say that in my crontab??
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40597116
User crontab:

5 7 * * * /path/to/myscript.ksh >/path/to/myscript.log 2>/path/to/myscript.err

System crontab (/etc/crontab):

5 7 * * * username  /path/to/myscript.ksh >/path/to/myscript.log 2>/path/to/myscript.err

The first field defines the minute (0-59 or *) , the second defines the hour (0-23 or *).
The asterisks mean "every possible value", where the third field defines the day of month (1-31 or *), the next one defines the month (1-12 or * ) and the fifth one defines the day of week (0-6 or 1-7 or *; 0 or 7 mean "Sunday").
The sixth field is in the system crontab the name of the user under whose credentials the script should run, in the user crontab it's the name of the command/script (which is the seventh field in the system crontab).

Instead of ">/path/to/myscript.log 2>/myscript.err" you can discard all possible output with ">/dev/null 2>&1".
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40597283
If you run into errors while cron is executing your myscript.ksh - check the script if it needs any path settings. When you run myscript.ksh interactively in your environment it will probably run just fine. You may need to set a path in your script or put every command in there with a full path so it runs from cron as well.
0