Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2013 shell commands

Posted on 2015-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I am looking for some exchange management shell commands (v2013) to list:

1) all mailbox databases
2) the paths to the mailbox databases
3) backup history for all mailbox databases (or at least last backup date)
4) the exact version and build number of exchange installed

Any pointers? ideally all written out to CSV..
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40597196
1) all mailbox databases

You can run Get-MailboxDatabase and it will return all databases in your environment.

2) the paths to the mailbox databases

You can run Get-MailboxDatabase | FL *path* to get the database and log folder paths for all DBs.

3) backup history for all mailbox databases (or at least last backup date)

Get-MailboxDatabase -stat | fl *backup* will get this for you for all DBs.

4) the exact version and build number of exchange installed

Get-ExchangeServer | FT name,admindisplayversion will do this.

If you need to combine and drop into a CSV you could do this.

Get-MailboxDatabase | FT name,edbfilepath,logfolderpath,*backup* >> C:\MailboxStats.csv
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40597558
1) Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus * | ft -auto

 Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus * -Active | Select  Name,Status,MailboxServer,ActivationPreference,ContentIndexState

2) Get-MailboxDatabase | fl Name,EdbFilePath,LogFolderPath
    Get-MailboxDatabase | FL *path*

3)"ServerName", "Servername2" | % { Get-MailboxDatabase -Server $_ -Status | ft Name, Last* -Auto }

4) GCM exsetup |%{$_.Fileversioninfo}
0