?
Solved

App/Site to Create A Simple, Single Page Webpage for Local Hosting

Posted on 2015-02-08
13
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-08
Hey Guys -

I need a suggestion, please.  I host many web apps & services from home and recently set up a reverse proxy using a local installation of Apache to access them easier.  

I'm looking to make a simple, one page index which I may visit which simply has a link to each of my locally hosted links.  I've looked for tools to create it, but all I've found are either way too in depth (Dreamweaver) or are made online and you are not able (supposed to) to download them locally or for off-site use.  What online or installable app would you suggest to create this "index" page?  I could do a plain text one without an app, but would like it to look somewhat presentable.

I considered using a Chrome extension like SpeedDial instead of a webpage, but want the index to be available from anywhere easily.  I considered setting up a local install of Wordpress or Drupal to use with Apache, but would rather not install MySQL, PHP, and do all that config for a single webpage.  If you know of something that does require PHP or a database, I do have two publicly hosted websites which I may host the page on, too, that have those tools.

Any suggestions?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 672 total points
ID: 40597187
There is probably not tool around to do what you want because it is so simple.

All you need to do the write simple markup and use a little CSS to style the presentation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40597195
I agree with Cd&.  I have pages like you're describing and they are all just simple HTML pages where I have typed in the links and info.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 40597243
A PHP script might be able to find the other files on the server and generate a list of these files.  That's how I do the page here.  But the time it would take to write and debug a PHP script for this might be better spent just writing an HTML page if the files / sites do not change very often.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brandon Lyon
Brandon Lyon earned 664 total points
ID: 40598722
If you're worried about it looking presentable but don't want to design it then you could go with a framework such as bootstrap (which also has themes you can download from other sites)

http://getbootstrap.com/getting-started/#examples
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40599107
>>> you could go with a framework....

Yes by all means let's not keep it to a simple 4 or 5 k page when we can bloat it by loading in a bunch of unnecessary junk.  

Why stop there you can probably find a jquery plugin to animate the files as they are presented by dancing bears, and might as well add a video with the history of web development, and you can probably add a full screen bit map as the background.

Or just keep it professional with simple markup that should not need more than 5 or 6 style declarations and no scripting.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 40599136
He indicated he wanted it to look presentable, I showed him a way to do it without effort. Furthermore he didn't indicate that bloat was even a concern. Everything has it's use, regardless of if you agree with it. I wouldn't have suggested bootstrap if he needed a performant site on a  4 year old mobile device using a slow data-network. Plus things get cached on the first load and he probably has it cached from some other site that uses it. Furthermore adding a framework like that would be tiny compared to the other systems he was looking at.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40599169
I showed him a way to do it without effort.

The fallacy is that third part junk saves time and effort. However, if you spend a little time in the web dev topics on EE and other forums you soon discover that "easy to use" generally means that what should takes 10 minutes to change often ends up in a 2 day journey, the second you want to do something outside of the restrictions imposed by "easy to use", one size fits all ball of magic.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40599614
Actually, I would suggest considering Bootstrap, too.  Here's why.  Once it's minified, it's fairly lightweight.  It comes with a well-thought-out design that works well in a variety of browsers and devices.  It's responsive.  There are lots of complementary frameworks (AngularJS, for one) and its popularity ensures that it will be around for a while.  There are good online examples and tutorials.  In short, it answers a lot of questions that seem to come up about web sites today.

And if "easy to use" means "takes ten minutes" that might be true for Laravel developers who have a couple of years experience.  It's the part about getting the experience...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40599653
I think my plain HTML page would have taken me 15 minutes.  Cause I type slow.  But it still would have been done yesterday.  And if you're using Firefox, you can dump your Bookmarks to an HTML file and do very little typing.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40601168
>>> its popularity ensures that it will be around for a while.  


6.2% of sites is not exactly overwhelming support (source: w3techs.com).  It is just the latest trendy thing to use so you can look cool and part of the in crowd.
Plus from: http://getbootstrap.com/javascript/
"Bootstrap does not officially support third-party JavaScript libraries like Prototype or jQuery UI."
Plus it does not have a fallback when javascript is not enabled in the browser.

I believe in KISS, and there is no reason for a simple page like this to look for complex solutions.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 40705426
Thanks Guys.  Also recently found out about and tried Microsoft Expressions.  Post back in a couple of days and let you know results after looking through it all.  Thanks again!
0