Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover in Exchange 2013 / 2010 Coexistence

Posted on 2015-02-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
hello all,
I have confused about autodiscover flow in Exchange 2013 / 2010 coexistence scenario. all the technet and other blogs says that Exchange 2013 will proxy the autodiscover request to the right site and server. now, we have 2 Exchange 2010 CAS, 2 Exchange 2010 Mailbox Server, and newly 2 created Exchange 2013 CAS&Mailbox Server.
All CAS servers AutoDiscoverSiteScope's are same except 2010 Disaster CAS server.
2010 CAS servers AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://legacy.domain.com/Autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
2013 Server AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri: https://mail.domain.com/Autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
and we have a srv record of _autodiscover is pointing to mail.domain.com
we have split dns for our external domain: domain.com and internal dns record of legacy.domain.com is pointing to Exchange 2010 CAS Server VIP, mail.domain.com is pointing to Exchange 2013 CAS Servers VIP
so;
when testing autodiscover connection on an exchange 2010 account is says "Attempting to https://legacy.domain.com/Autodiscover/autodiscover.xml found through SCP" and it success.

when testing autodiscover connection on an exchange 2013 account it is trying firstly "https://legacy.domain.com/Autodiscover/autodiscover.xml" because found through SCP after that it redirects with HTTP 302 to URL "https://mail.domain.com/Autodiscover/autodiscover.xml" and it success.
so this makes sense because Autodiscover query getting firstly "older created SCP" in Active Directory. but in this situation Exchange 2010 redirects connection to 2013 instead of Exchange 2013. is this OK for all exchange webservice? and for which situation Technet and all other blogs tells that Exchange 2013 proxying connection to 2010 Server of Exchange 2010 mailboxes, if 2010 and 2013 server in same site and 2013 server installed later. or have we missing something other?
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40597321
Do you have an A or CNAME record for autodiscover.yourdomain.local that might be pointing to the 2010 server?

Is the SRV record both internal and external or just external?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 40597354
No we dont have any record for local domain. we are using split dns. so there is a internal zone like our external domain. and we have a record in this zone like autodiscover.domain.com
SRV record exist both of internal and external. internal is pointing to mail.domain.com which does resolve Exchage 2013 server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1500 total points
ID: 40597601
Why do you have the SRV record in place? You should be able to get away with just a DNS A record to autodiscover.domain.com. I would also verify that the SCP is set properly on all CAS, just as a sanity check.

As for this question:

is this OK for all exchange webservice? and for which situation Technet and all other blogs tells that Exchange 2013 proxying connection to 2010 Server of Exchange 2010 mailboxes, if 2010 and 2013 server in same site and 2013 server installed later. or have we missing something other

It should be, but I would test. I have seen this in the past with several Exchange 2007 > 2010 or 2010 > 2013 migrations. All the AutoDiscover request does is pull down to the client the EXPR and EXCH records (whichever are needed), and then the Outlook client will then proceed to connect using that method. AutoDiscover does not actually perform the request itself, but supplies the information for the endpoints for the request to be completed.

The only thing I would make sure is for External AutoDiscover. You should have autodiscover.company.com pointing to the VIP for the CAS 2013, and not 2010. This is just to keep it clean and simple..

Proxy / Redirection get more and more complex with each of the services outside of AutoDiscover, and as long as the originating connection (of the service... for example EWS or EAS) is not 2010 you should be fine. If you are pointing everything external to 2013 first, then you are A-OK.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40598425
As a side note.  With Exchange 2010/2013 Coexistence you do not need a legacy record.  The client connection requests are proxied internally between Exchange 2013 and Exchange 2010.  The legacy record only applies to sites with an Exchange 2007 server.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/325ffecb-8fe7-4ef0-9dc3-8471a126c071/exchange-20102013-coexistence-need-for-owaactivesync-legacy-namespace?forum=exchangesvrdeploy

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/03/12/client-connectivity-in-an-exchange-2013-coexistence-environment.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40598975
it_saige,

Thats correct, but without that "legacy" record its a nightmare to troubleshoot, esp when looking at a TCP stack trace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 40599319
when we dont use a legacy record, I think Autodiscover is stucking in a loop, it fails all time. see below link:

http://vanhybrid.com/2012/10/09/exchange-2013-interoperability-with-legacy-exchange-versions/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 40599374
Adam Farage
if you have a chance, can you please test it with same/like infrastructure.? and tell us what is going with Autodiscover in an Exchange 2013 / 2010 Coexistence Scenario (when Exchange 2013 installed later in same site)
I can accept this as a solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40599930
Hey TIA-

I have done this several times in the past. The client is going to pick a random AutoDiscover record (e.g: SCP) internally, so I am not concerned about the AutoDiscover endpoint internally. Externally speaking though, I would recommend having the endpoint for all client connectivity to Exchange 2013. This should work without an issue but if you do experience issues let us know.
0