Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add additional or multiple task bars to Windows

Posted on 2015-02-08
10
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-15
Hello,

Does anyone know of an app which enables you to add additional or multiple task bars to Windows (7)?

Say for example, you wanted to have a taskbar on all four sides of your screen — sort of like a picture frame — and then create custom buttons to perform various actions.

Has anyone ever seen something like that or know of a way it could be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 40597281
You cannot add another taskbar with native Windows 7. You can add Toolbars that sit in the taskbar (I do that) and you can stack icons to permit many icons on the taskbar (I do this as well). But there is only one taskbar.

I did a quick look and see no third party to do that. Taskbar is a fundamental part of the operating system.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40597307
If you multiple monitors, maybe Dual Monitor Taskbar.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dualmonitortb/

•Taskbar on the every monitor
•Pinned programs
•Aero support
•Window manager
•Mirror mode

Some reviews say it works for 3 monitors, too.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40597430
WeThotUWasAToad --
Regrettably, sometimes the answer is that you can't do what you want.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755964
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40597465
Thanks for the responses.

>> You can add Toolbars that sit in the taskbar (I do that) and you can stack icons to permit many icons on the taskbar (I do this as well).
That sounds interesting. Can you post a screenshot to show what you are describing?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 800 total points
ID: 40610762
One way to stack is using the free http://alastria.com/software/7stacks/
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40632067
Thanks. That looks like an interesting alternative. I also found a couple of other alternatives:
True Launch Bar
RecentX
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40632103
WeThotUWasAToad--
Stacking is not what your original post asked for.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40633685
Qlemo--
My concern is that a solution that did not solve the original question will go into the archives as the Accepted Solution.
0