Solved

SQL Server 2008R2

Posted on 2015-02-08
11
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hi,

I am having difficulty  not getting intellisense in SQL Server 2008 R2 . I have attached a screenshot.When I try to query for example adventureworks table, the drop down in intellisense shows databases but not tables and its associated columns and thus the sql queries appear in red. I have gone to option section, edit section..and made sure that the intellisense is turned on. I even downloaded Servicepacks for SQL Server 2008R2 and it didnt work. Please help.

Thanks in advance.
sql-2008R2-issue.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:techEverest
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40597296
USE Adventureworks;
Are you connected to the database?

Have recently installed visual studio? If so, checkout: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2531482
0
 

Author Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40597317
I did do all that, use adventureworks, offcourse connected to the database. I am getting query outputs but the intellisense is not working ..I dont want to guess but get help on column names etc..when i type period after a table name..nothing pops up. Have not installed visual studio either..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40597342
For starters, is it enabled?  Tools:Options, then follow the below imageintellisense.jpg
If you've recently added objects, you'll have to refresh for IntelliSense to pick up those changes.
Edit > IntelliSelse > Refresh Local Cashe
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40597377
Hi eghtebas/ Jim,

I did try all of the above that you mentioned before I posted my issue. I am really surprised why this is happening. I attached Adventureworks db few months back and just wanted to practice some SQL query but this issue is annoying. without the intellisense , its not easy querying the database.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40597487
More than likely the database is a SQL Server 2005 database or (I am not sure about this) you have the compatibility level set to 90.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40597639
Anthony,

I have SQL Server 2008R2 and the adventureworks2008R2 as well. I have attached screenshot for your reference.In the screenshot please see the query where I am trying to use SELECT statement and get records from HumanReosurce table. You can see that I am not able to get the table in the intellisense drop down lists..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40597868
Are you working in the context of the AdventureWorks database? Check the database name that is selected in the top toolbar of the SSMS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 40598459
Probably something you tried, but, have you tried refreshing the intellisense cache?
Edit >> IntelliSense >> Refresh Local Cache (usually the keyboard shortcut is Ctrl + Shift + R).
0
 

Author Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40598871
I have tried all of the above before i posted my question. I am working in the contrxt of adventureworks db. even though the intellisense is not working, query runs and output is there. Just need to see intellisense working which makes life easier
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 500 total points
ID: 40599159
What is the access level of the login you are using to connect to your SQL Server instance? Does Intellisense work if you are logged in with someone who is a member of the sysadmin fixed server role which also has full access to the database? (I'm just trying to figure out if your login has sufficient permissions to enumerate through all objects).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techEverest
ID: 40600774
Nakul,

Thanks for reminding that. I right clicked on sql server and ran as administrator, after that the intellisense worked. I am the adminstrator in my local machine  but not sure why right click was required. This solved the issue. Thanks everybody.
0