?
Solved

Source needed for special type of letter bin

Posted on 2015-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
These types of bins are incredibly useful.  

They are often made out of some kind of covered or painted cardboard and look similar to the one pictured here.
https://courtneyem.files.wordpress.com/2011/07/brjuly-005.jpg

I'm trying to find a good source for them.  Assistance is greatly appreciated.

A
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40597537
Are you looking for bulk order supplier?  or more modest quantities?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40597726
Outstanding!  Will order and close request with A+.

Off too bed for now.  Thank you again!!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40598365
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40599131
shallower would be better
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40599147
Have you decided you do not want the nice plastic or metal file trays, etc?

The one in your image has no way to keep the files sorted and organized.

What other uses might you use them for beside basic storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40600057
I definitely have organizing a variety of things from office supplies to garage items in mind.  I think more important than a shallower depth would be the ability to see through it from the side, so plastic might work well for that purpose. The fluting is important too because they will probably need to be stacked allot.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40600670
Well it is getting away from your original photo but these come is various sizes and Walmart sells them for well under $10 depending on where you are located.

o
0