Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache rewrite

Posted on 2015-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
A user can arrive at our site passing various variables in the URL

e.g.

http://mysite.com/?func=search&term=blah&setting=enga
or
http://mysite.com/?func=search&setting=enga&term=blah

I want to be to be able to put a rewrite rule in that will take the value of "setting" and rewrite it to be "engb" regardless of where it is in string.

What would be the rewrite rule?
0
Comment
Question by:yelbow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40598394
Why not do this programmatically when you handle the query string parsing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yelbow
ID: 40598423
It's all embedded in third party code which we can't tinker with  - need to handle it on the way in with a mod rewrite or something.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598976
You want something like this:
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} (.*(?:^|&))key=val((?:&|$).*)
RewriteRule /path /path?%1other_val%2

Open in new window

Just replace "key=val" and "other_val" with their respective values.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40607441
I'm pretty sure this is the rewrite condition you want:

RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^(.+?&|)setting=[^&]*(?:&(.*)|)$ [NC]

Open in new window


Will need to dig into the correct RewriteRule to employ.

This would work if setting=enga was always at the end of the string:
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} (.*(?:^|&))setting=((?:&|$).*)
RewriteRule ^ %{REQUEST_URI}?%1&setting=engb [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0