Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Active Directory 2003 upgrade

Posted on 2015-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello Experts.  I have a pretty basic question.  In one of my offices I am running Microsoft Exchange 2010 sp 1

The active directory environment is windows server 2003.  I want to upgrade the domain to windows server 2008 r2 active directory.  I understand the procedure, but my questions in on MS Exchange.  

Do I need to do anything to the Exchange server to prepare for the domain promotion?  Do the adprep or forest prep affect the exchange server?

Thank you.  I am pretty sure I do not need to do anything to exchange but I wanted to be sure.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bidgadget
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 400 total points
ID: 40598195
Hello,

There is nothing you need to do to Exchange to prepare for the domain upgrade. As long as the version of Exchange you are running supports the version of AD, which in this case it does, you are fine.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40598683
Exchange 2010 SP1 is no longer supported.
Therefore before you consider upgrading the domain you should bring Exchange up to date.
Download and run Exchange 2010 SP3, then install the latest rollup. Changes to the domain shouldn't cause you a problem thereafter.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 40601558
Thank you.  follow up question.  I noticed that with sp2 it will do a active directory schema upgrade.  Do I still need to do the forest prep and ad prep to active directory before I add a windows 2008 r2 domain controller to the environment?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40601849
Why only SP2? Skip straight to SP3.
Exchange prep has nothing to do with the domain prep for Windows 2008 R2. Treat them as separate tasks.
Unless you have multiple AD sites you do not need to run the Exchange prep on its own either, the setup installer will do that for you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bidgadget
ID: 40601867
Thank you very much.  Sorry I meant to say SP3.
0