[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need a photo editor that will automate putting a circle at x, y coordinates over a gif file and save to a specified file name. Is there an answer?

Posted on 2015-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
I need a programming language or batch/script that will take a gif file, put a circle around specified x, y coordinates in the file and save it using a uniquely specified file name

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:7johnny11
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40597451
You can probably use ImageMagick on Windows with a script. http://imagemagick.org/Usage/
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40597634
GraphicsMagick has a command line version that can do it:
http://www.graphicsmagick.org/

After installing GraphicsMagick, you'll have the gm command that may be called directly from the command line or from any script, batch file, or programming language that is able to call a command line executable. Here's an example of the command to draw a circle with the center at 100,200 (pixel X,Y location) and radius 50 (pixels):

gm convert TestGIFin.gif -draw "translate 100,200 circle 0,0 50,0" TestGIFout.gif

There are many options, such as border color, border width, fill color, transparency, etc. I'm sure you can figure all that out from the command line documentation, but this post should get you started. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40600190
or use a macro recorder like : www.automationanywhere.com
another one :  https://www.jitbit.com/macro-recorder/

there are also some free ones if that's what you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:7johnny11
ID: 40611416
Excellent!, I tested and it gave me a solid black circle on the output gif. I will experiment with changing the options it to get what I'm looking for
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40611500
I'm glad it works for you. And whatever you're looking for, there's probably a way to do it. For example, let's say you don't want the circle to obliterate the contents of the GIF (-fill none) and you want the border to be blue (-stroke blue) and you want the border to be thin (-strokewidth 1) — so the command for that is:

gm convert TestGIFin.gif -fill none -stroke blue -strokewidth 1 -draw "translate 100,200 circle 0,0 50,0" TestGIFout.gif

Open in new window

Regards, Joe
0