Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the industry standards for FTP and large file data backup transfers across servers?

Posted on 2015-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
I am currently looking for the best industry standard application used for FTP on a windows server to another windows operating system machine off site.

We are currently using Filezilla and seeking a better solution, anything that would be feature rich with security or great for quick transfers, multiple streams and more importantly reliable.

I'm looking for all suggestions and tips for what you think the best industry standard FTP client is for valuable data transfer off site from a set of different servers.

Thanks for any help and advice on this topic.
0
Comment
Question by:Psychotext
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40597490
Filezilla is fine.  I use CoreFTP most of the time which has almost identical features.
Speed depends on the available network connections, the program rarely affects it.  
Security 'standard' is SFTP and Filezilla and most clients (except Microsoft FTP) support it.

Of course, your FTP client must match up with the FTP server which can be a problem.  Most Linux hosts (all?) support SSH server which includes SFTP.  Windows needs a third-party program to do that but I don't know of any at them moment.  For different servers, I have connections for plain FTP, SFTP, and AuthTLS.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 40597744
Hi,

In case this is a backup, you can use RSync;

http://www.rsync.net/resources/howto/windows_rsync.html
0