Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get SCCM 2012 Software Update Reports?

Posted on 2015-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Points of My Scenario:
1. Compliance requires reports on Windows software updates.
2. I am replacing WSUS with SCCM 2012's Software Update Point - as required by management, hoping to achieve a more efficient way of managing Windows updates.
3. WSUS reports were great (or at least, quite adequate) for Compliance purposes.

QUESTION: How can I get similar reports from SCCM 2012 with Software Update Point? Reports need to show server listing and outstanding patches (zero, when 100% patched) - similarly to WSUS. If not possible, just please advise me on what's the best I can do with SCCM 2012 with SUP - on reporting updates status.
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40597640
Open the reporting section SCCM console and search for "Update". You will find all the reports.

SCCM reports are more advanced than WSUS reports. You can have multiple update lists etc and create report for them separately.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598056
Hi,

Nagendra is correct - SCCM has far better reports than WSUS. Reporting needs to be configured though.
Go to the Monitoring node and you will see Reporting. Expand it and click Reports and wait. If you have it configured and working there will be a delay whilst SCCM queries the Reporting database - note reports are setup and live in a smaller, separate SQL database to the main site database.

If you eventually have "No items found" then you need to do a little work. Go to the Startmenu and open SQL group under Configuration Tools and start Reporting Services Configuration Manager.

This tool needs to be configured for reporting to work. It will tell you the name of the website portal it is using, under Report Manager URL. The default is http:\\yoursQLserver:80\Reports.

Open that and you will see your site code. Click the link to see all report groups. There are five whole groups for updates.

Software Updates  - A Compliance
Software Updates  - B Deployment
Software Updates  - C Deployment states
Software Updates  - D Scan
Software Updates  - E Troubleshooting

You probably want "C" or "A".

Note the web interface is not friendly at all, so you need to get those reports appearing in the console which is much easier to use.

Check first and let us know. SQL reports (aka SSRS) is a whole book all of its own!

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 40602112
Excellent, Nagendra & Mike! I had to:
1. Install Reporting Services Point
2. Access Monitoring\Overview\Reporting\Reports: there is the GOLD! :-)
3. "Compliance 1 - Overall compliance" (Software Updates - A Compliance) is my pick, like Mike T suggested.

I am much grateful to you both!
0