Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Steps to perform Inline upgrade VMware VCenter 5.1 Update 1 into Update 2C or later ?

Posted on 2015-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
People,

Can anyone please share me what is the steps to perform inline upgrade of the Windows VMware VCenter server 5.1 Update 1 into 5.1 Update 2C or later ?

I'm thinking of doing it inline and taking the VM snapshot before the upgrade since the SQL Server Express isrunning in the same VM.

Any steps or caveats or pitfalls would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40597545
Full backup of both vCenter Server 5.1 U1 and SQL database before you begin.

(if you are going to use a Snapshot, and that's up to you, please note, that the upgrade time takes longer, and it's slower, because the performance on a snapshot disk, is worse, than a normal virtual disk!)

Once, you have done your backups, insert the 5.1 2c update (iso), or burnt DVD, if it does not Autorun, run the setup program, it will detect the current 5.1 u1, and Upgrade, follow the wizard, and hit next.

Done, should take approx 20-30 minutes to complete.

Does not affect running VMs.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40597557
Ah i see, so yes, I've never perform any snapshot upgrade to the VCenter before.

But from your explanation it seems that it is very simple and straight forward update from 5.1 u1 to 5.1U2C or maybe 5.5 Update 2 ?

Do I need the SSO credential as well to perform the upgrade ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 40597841
But from your explanation it seems that it is very simple and straight forward update from 5.1 u1 to 5.1U2C or maybe 5.5 Update 2 ?

Yes, very simple.

Yes, you will definitely need the  SSO credential as well to perform the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40599782
5.1U3 will be update
5.5 will be an upgrade with ritual order of component upgrades
If you can afford vcenter downtime - clone it and dont try snapshot. That will allow you to update at full speed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40607325
Thanks guys !
0