Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TrueCrypt Black Screen

Posted on 2015-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-04
I installed true crypt. I did not activate any encryption. But I rebooted and I now I have a black screen on all users. How do I turn off black screen? Please help <email deleted by Thinkpads_User>
0
Comment
Question by:peteviti
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Jeffrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 40597582
Truecrypt development ended in May of last year - the developers don't recommend it's use anymore as it is no longer updated.

I would suggest booting in safe mode and uninstalling the application if possible.  If not, restore from a previous restore point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteviti
ID: 40597598
Okay so far so good. What do the experts recommend as a good replacement for Truecrypt?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rob_Jeffrey
Rob_Jeffrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 40597628
BitLocker comes with windows and is suggested by the Truecrypt team.  They posted instructions on how to install and migrate current Truecrypt drives.

http://truecrypt.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LizaMoly
ID: 40598047
I think there is no security problems with TrueCrypt. You may use AxCrypt , BestCyrpt or PGP
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40610133
Try the fork of TC, CipherShed, but don't try it on a host you plan to use until you've tested it fully! Also please read my article and understand what encryption can do for you, and when the right time to use it is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/A_12134-Choosing-the-right-encryption-for-your-needs.html
-rich
0