Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to find who owns IP address 208.51.212.88

Posted on 2015-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hi ,
I have noticed some remote connections to our firewall from 208.51.212.88
when I do a lookup I get different results ( depending which site I use)
but according to whois.urih.com it belongs to DoD since 1998

is there a site that you can refer me to so I can find out who / where this IP is located to ?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shane Kahkola
ID: 40597654
You can see for yourself here at Arin.net

From here, you hvae to contact Level3 to find out more.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40597699
208.51.212.88 does not respond to a page request and does not provide a domain name lookup.  And 'whois' looks up Domain names, not IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rezwan Islam
ID: 40597714
What you are looking for can be obtained using "Curl" utility if can run up a Ubuntu box (if you don't have one already).
If you have a Ubuntu box try and you will find the owner;

$curl ipinfo.io/208.51.212.88
{
  "ip": "208.51.212.88",
  "hostname": "No Hostname",
  "city": null,
  "region": null,
  "country": "US",
  "loc": "38.0000,-97.0000",
  "org": "AS3549 Level 3 Communications, Inc."
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40597859
Hi,

This IP address is used by the Organization Level 3 Communication, which provide you the networks service connection through Level 3 communication. If you want to see the results, trace this IP address, by go through this link   http://www.ip-adress.com/ip_tracer/208.51.212.88

Level 3 Communications is an “American multinational telecommunications” and “Internet service provider” company. It works over a large network of the Internet. And to get more information about the IP address you mention above, contact to the Level 3 communication service provider, to go through the link http://www.level3.com/en/
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599119
Are you sure you typed in the correct IP address, 208.51.212.88,?

According to everything everybody has found that is owned by Level 3.  I even went to the site you quoted and it says Level 3.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:charles abtrim
charles abtrim earned 1000 total points
ID: 40599736
Check out the site www.domaintools.com.

You may need to pay for a trial membership to get the answer.  I have used them in the past with success.
0